September 18, 2021

Schoolboy Q Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2018

Schoolboy Q Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Schoolboy Q was born on 26-10-1986 in Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany. He is an American Musician, Songwriter, Rapper, Recording Artist & Singer.


Other Name: ScHoolboy Q, Quincy Matthew Hanley, GroovyQ
Other Professions: Songwriter Rapper Recording Artist Singer
Schoolboy Q Wiki Link

Schoolboy Q Complete Bio & Career

Schoolboy Q, famous by his stage name" Schoolboy Q" is a famous American hip-hop artist and rapper. He was brought up in Los Angeles, CA. He completed his schooling fromJohn Muir Middle School and later went to Glendale Community College, Crenshaw High School, West Los Angeles College and Los Angeles Southwest College for his studies. He was playing football during his childhood.
 
Since he was grown near the Hoover streets, he joined one of the street gang '52 Hoover Gangster Crips" and got involved in gangbanging. He was selling drugs for some period of time before he started his career in music. His first mixtape 'Schoolboy Turned Hustla' was released in 2008. Gangsta & Soul, Setbacks, Habits & Contradictions, Hands on the Wheel, Man of the Year, What They Want are few of his famous work. He appeared on the soundtrack of the 2013 video game NBA Live 14 in 2013.
 
He made his debut on television with ' Late A night with Jimmy Fallon' on NBC in 2014. He was seen performing live 'That Part' on "The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" in 2016. He had mentioned his daughter Joyce "Joy" in many of his songs and she was also the part of his debut album Oxymoron.

Schoolboy Q Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born at a military base in a military family at Wiesbaden. His parents were separated before he was born. His father was in Army. He has one daughter names "Joyce" who was born in 2010.

Life's Important Dates Of Schoolboy Q

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Schoolboy Q

  • He has his surname different from both of his biographical parents and was given to him by his mother.
  • He was a gang-banger during the initial period of his life.
  • He was a drug seller and was arrested for the same.
  • He got his stage name as "Schoolboy Q" from his friends.These were those people whom he inspired during school days.
  • He loves and is influenced by Biggie over Tupac.
  • Hanley was involved in a short-time rivalry with rapper 40 Glocc.

Schoolboy Q Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 10 months, 23 days old age Schoolboy Q will turn 35 on 26 October, 2021. Only 1 months, 7 days, 16 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Schoolboy Q has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%