November 23, 2019

Scooter Libby Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 21, 2017

Other Name: Irve Lewis Libby
Other Professions: Writer Democrat

Scooter Libby Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


69 years, 3 months, 1 day old age Scooter Libby will turn 70 on 22 August, 2020. Only 8 months, 29 days, 18 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Scooter Libby has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Lewis "Scooter" Libby was born on 22nd August 22 1950. He is an American Lawyer and served as an advisor  of Vice President Dick Cheney.  Libby held the offices as Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs  during the reign of President George W. Bush.

Scooter Libby Wiki Link

Scooter Libby Complete Bio & Career

After practicing law for a brief period, Libby was employed with the central government. He was associated with the State Department in the year 1981 and served there for four years until 1985. After which, Libby practiced law in a private firm for next few years, but he returned back to the government's employ in 1990, and this time at the Department of Defense. After serving there for five years, he left the job and started practicing law again. But he couldn’t stay away from the government job for long and staged his comeback with a member of the White House staff in 2001.
 
Libby was handed three responsibilities at the White House. He served as the main staff to vice president, served as an advisor to the vice president for national security affairs, and as an assistant to the president. In 2003, he was alleged for involving in leaking the identity of CIA agent Valerie Plame who was the wife of Joseph Wilson.
 
Libby was proven culpable of lying during the probe of the media leak. At trial, he maintained his stance that he didn't lie, but that he had negligence in memory. Libby was sentenced to jail in June 2007. Though In July 2007, then-President George W Bush reduced the past White House aide Libby’s term from a 2 and a half-year imprisonment in the CIA leak case, stating that the sentence was too severe.

Life's Important Dates Of Scooter Libby