October 05, 2022

Seamus Heaney Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 13, 2018

Short Biography

Seamus Heaney was born on 13-04-1939 in Castledawson, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom. He was an Irish Poet, Playwright, Translator, Lecturer & Writer.


Other Name: Seamus Justin Heaney
Other Professions: Playwright Translator Lecturer Writer

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Seamus Heaney died on 30-08-2013 in Dublin, Ireland. He died due to a short illness.

DEATHDAY 30 August,2013 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Dublin
DEATH COUNTRY Ireland

Life's Important Dates Of Seamus Heaney

Seamus Heaney Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Seamus Heaney was 74 years 4 months & 17 days old age.