October 05, 2022

Seema Deo (Actress) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 3, 2022

Short Biography

Seema Deo was born on 27-03-1942 in Girgaum (Girgaon), Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who is known for her work in Bollywood and Marathi cinema.


Other Name: Nalini Saraf, Seema Saraf, Seema Saraf Deo
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Seema Deo Complete Bio & Career

Seema Deo is also known as Nalini Saraf. She is a veteran Hindi and Marathi film actress. She was born in Mumbai. She is the wife of veteran actor Ramesh Deo. She always had a dream to become an actress. From her school days, she used to perform in plays and functions. She mostly worked in the Marathi film industry. 

She made her debut in the film industry with Miya Bibi Razi in 1960. She played the character named Rajni in this film. Next, she worked in Jagachya Parivath and appeared as a young blind girl. She worked in most of the films as a co-star for her husband. their chemistry as a couple was much praised by the audience. Seema worked in more than 80 films including Bhabhi ki Chudiya, Naseeb Apna-Apna, Prem Patra, Dus Lakh, Anand, Koshish, and many others.

Seema Deo Popular Videos

Seema Deo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Father Name Not know
Mother Name Not Know
Siblings Not Know

She was born into a Goud Saraswat Brahmin family in Girgaum, Mumbai. She was married to veteran Bollywood/Marathi film actor Ramesh Deo in 1963. With her husband Ramesh Deo, she has two sons Abhinay Deo (Film Director) & Ajinkya Deo (Film Actor). Her husband died on 02-02-2022 from a heart attack at the age of 93. She has a grandson Arya Deo and a granddaughter Tanya Deo by her son Ajinkya Deo.

Husband Ramesh Deo
Son Abhinay Deo
Son Ajinkya Deo

Life's Important Dates Of Seema Deo

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Seema Deo

  • Seema Deo is famous for being the wife of actor and producer Ramesh Deo.
  • She is the well-known face of the Marathi film industry and worked in more than half a dozen of films.
  • She co-starred with his husband in most of the films.
  • She is suffering from Alzheimer's disease for a long time.

Seema Deo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

80 years, 6months, 8 days old age Seema Deo will turn 81 on 27 March, 2023. Only 5 months, 21 days, 5 hours,38 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Seema Deo has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%