June 02, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Seema (Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 22, 2019

    Other Name: Shanthakumari, Shanthi, Seema Sasi
    Other Professions: Television Actress
    Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu Kannada Bollywood

    Seema Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    63 years, 0 month, 11 days old age Seema will turn 64 on 22 May, 2021. Only 11 months, 19 days, 3 hours, 3 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Wednesday
    Saturday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Seema has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 63
      63
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 9
      14%
    • 10
      16%
    • 8
      13%

    Short Biography

    Seema was born on 22-05-1957 in Purasawalkam, Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Television Actress who known for her work in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi films.

    Seema Wiki Link

    Seema Complete Bio & Career

    Seema, today at an age of 59 has still the same vicious glow and charm to her personality and face. A renowned name in the South industry and an equally celestial persona, she has seen a tough time during her childhood. She has seen her parents get divorced only at an age of 7 years when she came down to Chennai to live with her mother.
     
    She gained her interest in the industry beginning as a dancer and at the age of 14. She had no trouble joining the Tamil industry as her dance skills were par excellent. Shanthakumari was later named as Seema by the veteran actor Vijayan. She started her film career at the age of 19 in Malayalam industry with the movie "Nizhale Nee Sakshi" which didn't go through and was later performed by another actress. Then she went on to act in the movie "Avalude Ravukal" which was directed by the famous I.V. Sasi. She was a trendsetter even in those times when women were not allowed to make decisions out of their homes. She acted in movies and brought up the fashion of Bell Bottoms, Sleeveless shirts, and clothes that were shorter in length than the mainstream clothing.
     
    She went on to act in over 100+ Malayalam movies in which she paired the most with her co-star Jayan, a hit actor of those times. She was the leading lady in many movies and received critically acclaimed roles. She went to win the Kerala State Film Awards for 2 consecutive years 1984 and 1985. More than an award that may feel for an actor, a biography was made in her life named "Vishudha Shanthi" in 2011 by Didi Damodaran. She also won the 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award for her contribution to the Malayalam, Tamil, and Telugu industry.

    Seema Popular Videos

    Seema Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    She was born to Madhavan Nambiar and Vasanthy. She was married to noted director I. V. Sasi from 1980 to 2017 (till his death). Together the couple is blessed with a son named Ani Sasi and a daughter named Anu Sasi.

    Life's Important Dates Of Seema