July 16, 2019

Sekhar Kammula Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 4, 2018

Other Name: Kumar Sekhar Kammula
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer Choreographer
Appearance: Telugu

Sekhar Kammula Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 5 months, 12 days old age Sekhar Kammula will turn 48 on 04 February, 2020. Only 6 months, 18 days, 15 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sekhar Kammula has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Short Biography

Sekhar Kammula was born on 4th February 1972 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. He is an Indian film Director, Producer, and Writer, who works predominantly in Telugu film Industry.

Sekhar Kammula Wiki Link

Sekhar Kammula Complete Bio & Career

Almost all his films have been received well and have enjoyed commercial success at the box-office, making him one of the thorough directors of Telugu film industry. He made his film debut as a director, writer and producer with the film Dollar Dreams, which was released in English and Telugu language. This film was a major critical success, and his inspiring work won him the National Film Award for the best debutant director. His next release was Anand in 2004. In addition to writing, directing and producing he was also the choreographer of the film. This film too like his previous film was a huge hit and was among the highest grosser of 2004. A prominent personality from Telugu film industry, Dr. Dasari Narayana Rao, went on to declare Sekhar as "Hero of 2004". His films are violence free and this makes family viewing possible.
 
The biggest hit film of his career was Happy Days in 2007. This film was a blockbuster hit and made Sekhar a Telugu film industry prodigy. His 2010 release Leader won National Award for Best Story Writer. His latest released Telugu film titled Fidaa of which he was both directors, as well as producer has left behind the collections of Happy Days as it turned to be a smash hit at the box-office. Recently he has announced that he will be debuting in Bollywood and Salman Khan will play a lead role in his film.

Sekhar Kammula Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is happily married to Sree Vidya. The couple is blessed with a son and a daughter. He leads a very simple life.

Sekhar Kammula Popularity on Social Media