July 17, 2019

Sela Ward Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Sela Ann Ward
Other Professions: Author Film Producer Spokesperson Television Actress Voice Artist Autobiographer
Appearance: Hollywood

Sela Ward Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


63 years, 0 month, 6 days old age Sela Ward will turn 64 on 11 July, 2020. Only 11 months, 23 days, 17 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sela Ward has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Short Biography

Sela Ward was born on 11-07-1956 in Meridian in the state of Mississippi, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Author, Film Producer, Spokesperson, Television Actress, Voice Artist & Autobiographer who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Sela Ward Wiki Link

Sela Ward Complete Bio & Career

Sela Ward is an actress and an author who is of American descent. She is most famously known for her role in the television show Sisters. She has three siblings, and her father was an electrical engineer. At first, Ward’s modelling career was to support herself when she was working as a storyboard artist. She was signed to do commercials for Maybelline. Then, she dabbled in acting, and her first role in a movie was The Man Who Loved Women. Her next few movies which she took part in included Nothing in Common and The Fugitive. The latter film was one of the top movies of the year 1993. In the film 54, she played the role of the character Billie Auster. In Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights, she played the role of Jeannie Miller. In Independence Day: Resurgence, she played the character of the President Elizabeth Lanford. 
 
Her television appearances include in Catch a Falling Star which is a film, House in which she was there for ten episodes, CSI: NY in which she played the character of Jo Danville, Graves in which she plays Margaret Graves, and Sisters in which she played the character of Teddy Reed for more than 127 episodes. She has won some awards which include Golden Globe Award and the Primetime Emmy Awards. Some awards she has been nominated for include the Satellite Awards, the Television Critics Association Awards, the CableACE Award for actress in a movie or miniseries, and Viewers for Quality Television Awards. Three of the awards which she won were for Once and Again. She was nominated for several other awards for it like the Satellite Award in the year 2002 and 2001. 

Sela Ward Popularity on Social Media