October 23, 2020

Selvarajan Yesudian Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 25, 2017

Short Biography

Selvarajan Yesudian is a fabulous Author and the Yoga Teacher who was born on February 25, 1916, in India. 


Other Name: Selva Raja Yesudian
Other Professions: Teacher
Selvarajan Yesudian Wiki Link

Selvarajan Yesudian Complete Bio & Career

An excellent yoga teacher, Selvarajan is well recognized for his work as an co-author of the book Sports es Joga along with Elisabeth Haich in the year 1941. The same book was translated into English and distributed all over the English speaking countries. Most prominently, he was the first person to establish the yoga school along with Elisabeth Haich in Budapest in the year 1941. Unfortunately, in the year 1948, he had to close the yoga school immediately after the World War II. This has to happen since communist regime started ruling the region and later fled to Switzerland. After reaching Switzerland, he opened the new yoga school through which he gained ultimate popularity from the public crowd. Subsequently, he was well recognized internationally continuously for over a period of 10 years and even more. 
 
In his career as an author, he has written the plenty of great books which includes Yoga and Health in 1953, Self Reliance through yoga in 1975, Der Tag Mit Yoga in 1958, Yoga Week by Week in 1975, Raja Yoga in 1970, Yoga and Destiny in 1960, and much more. Initially, he travelled from India to Hungary where he decided to establish his first yoga school. Most of his books portray the fact about assisting people with the ways of spiritual unfoldment. Certainly, this book motivates the readers and inbuilt creative energy in the minds of the readers.     

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Selvarajan Yesudian died on 26-10-1998 in Zurich, Switzerland. He died at age of 82.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 October, 1998 (Monday) Zurich, Zurich Switzerland

Life's Important Dates Of Selvarajan Yesudian

Selvarajan Yesudian Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Selvarajan Yesudian was 82 years, 8 months & 1 day old age.