May 11, 2021

Sergio Romero Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Short Biography

Sergio Romero was born on 22-02-1987 in Bernardo de Irigoyen in the state of Misiones, Argentina. He is an Argentine Football Player.


Other Name: Sergio German Romero
Sergio Romero Wiki Link

Sergio Romero Complete Bio & Career

Sergio Romero is a well-known goalkeeper who represents Argentina National football team and the prestigious club Manchester United of English Premier League. He began playing football at the age of 10 years. He started his football career by joining the Junior Club Almirante Brown.  In a short span of time, he joined Club Atletico Independent and played for them until 2003.  After which he played for the Dutch club, AZ Alkmaar. He was a regular part of their side and played for them for four long years before moving to the club Sampdoria in 2011. After having a successful stint with the club Sampdoria, he was transferred to the EPL club Manchester United in 2015. He inked a three-year contract with the club for an undisclosed sum. He has played a significant role in United’s dream run in 2015-16 seasons. He is an integral part of the team and features in most of the games for United.

He first represented Argentina in 2007 in Argentina Under 20 team and since 2009 has been a part of the National side since 2009. He was shortlisted for the golden glove award in 2014 but missed out. He played a significant role in Argentina’s dream run at the 2014 football world cup. Argentina reached the final of world cup after 28 years since they last played final in 1986 FIFA world cup held in Mexico.

He is married to Eliana Guercio and together the couple is blessed with a daughter.

Sergio Romero Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Eliana Guercio and together the couple is blessed with a daughter.   

Life's Important Dates Of Sergio Romero

Sergio Romero Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 2 months, 19 days old age Sergio Romero will turn 35 on 22 February, 2022. Only 9 months, 10 days, 20 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sergio Romero has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%