January 25, 2022

Shadab Jakati Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 27, 2017

Shadab Jakati Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Shadab Jakati was born on 27-11-1980 in Vasco da Gama in the state of Goa, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Shadab Bashir Jakati

Shadab Jakati Complete Bio & Career

Shadab Jakati hails from the land of Goa and he along with his teammate from Goa, Swapnil Asnodkar made the best use of the IPL to get out of non-recognition cricket that they were playing at the domestic level. Though he was brought by the IPL Chennai Superkings in 2008, he got his first opportunity in IPL 2009. In the fast and bouncy wickets in South Africa, his balls were gripping and turning and played a crucial role in Chennai Superkings road to semifinals. He took back to back four for which is arguably a remarkable achievement in the shorter format of the game and thus announced his arrival. The following year in 2010, when CSK finally lifted the IPL trophy, he again was a key member of the squad who contributed by claiming 13 wickets.
 
He was then bought by the IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore in the 2014 IPL player auctions for INR 20 lakhs. He played just one match for them in the entire season and thus was released by the franchise. After failing to get any bidders in the 2015 IPl auctions, he was finally roped in by the new IPL franchise Gujarat Lions in 2016. Besides IPL, he has played his heart out for Goa at the domestic level in all formats for over a decade now.

Life's Important Dates Of Shadab Jakati

Shadab Jakati Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

41 years, 1month, 29 days old age Shadab Jakati will turn 42 on 27 November, 2022. Only 10 months, 1 days, 4 hours,39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shadab Jakati has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%