September 30, 2020

Shakira Caine Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Short Biography

Shakira Caine was born on 23-02-1947 in Guyana. She is a Guyanese-British Film Actress, Model & Television Actress.


Other Name: Lady Caine, Shakira Baksh, Lady Micklewhite
Other Professions: Model Television Actress
Shakira Caine Wiki Link

Shakira Caine Complete Bio & Career

Baksh has roots of Indian Heritage and was inspired by her mother to become a fashion designer. Her mother was a dressmaker. She participated the first Miss Guiana contest forced by her employer when she used to work as a secretary. She won the contest to get the crown of Miss Guiana.
 
This was her first step towards fashion industry. Later in the year 1967, she was ranked as third in the Miss World Contest held in London. She was 19 years of age. After the contest, Baksh decided to stay in London and pursue her career in Modelling. She is also named in the list of International Best Dressed since 1991.
 
Baksh later landed in TV and Film industry. Her first movie which was released in the year 1969 was Some Girls Do. Her other movies include Carry on Again Doctor, Tomorrow, Son of Dracula and many more. Baksh even worked with her husband in the movie The Man Who Would Be King. The movie was released in the year 1975. She was also seen the Science Fiction TV Series UFO. She appeared in the series for 2 episodes.

Shakira Caine Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Shakira Baksh is married to Michael Caine who is also an actor. They married in the year 1973. Michael Caine saw Baksh in some commercials and decided to contact her as he thought her to be the most beautiful lady he ever saw. The couple together has a daughter named Natasha.

Life's Important Dates Of Shakira Caine

Shakira Caine Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 7 months, 7 days old age Shakira Caine will turn 74 on 23 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 23 days, 16 hours, 5 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shakira Caine has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%