Shakira Caine Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Shakira Caine

# 7722 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
Profile Views : 900
BIRTHDAY 23 February, 1947
AGE (in 2018) 71 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : February 22, 2018

Other Name: Lady Caine, Shakira Baksh, Lady Micklewhite
More Professions : Model Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 0 month, 26 days old age Shakira Caine will turn 72 on 23 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 1 days, 17 hours, 10 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shakira Caine has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
  • 9
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10

About   Edit

Shakira Caine was born on 23-02-1947 in Guyana. She is a Guyanese-British Film Actress, Model & Television Actress.


Baksh has roots of Indian Heritage and was inspired by her mother to become a fashion designer. Her mother was a dressmaker. She participated the first Miss Guiana contest forced by her employer when she used to work as a secretary. She won the contest to get the crown of Miss Guiana.
This was her first step towards fashion industry. Later in the year 1967, she was ranked as third in the Miss World Contest held in London. She was 19 years of age. After the contest, Baksh decided to stay in London and pursue her career in Modelling. She is also named in the list of International Best Dressed since 1991.
Baksh later landed in TV and Film industry. Her first movie which was released in the year 1969 was Some Girls Do. Her other movies include Carry on Again Doctor, Tomorrow, Son of Dracula and many more. Baksh even worked with her husband in the movie The Man Who Would Be King. The movie was released in the year 1975. She was also seen the Science Fiction TV Series UFO. She appeared in the series for 2 episodes.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shakira Caine's family, relatives;

Shakira Baksh is married to Michael Caine who is also an actor. They married in the year 1973. Michael Caine saw Baksh in some commercials and decided to contact her as he thought her to be the most beautiful lady he ever saw. The couple together has a daughter named Natasha.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays