Shakti Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shakti Kapoor

# 460 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 September, 1952
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : September 6, 2018

Other Name: Sunil Sikanderlal Kapoor
Other Professions : Comedian Television Actor
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 0 month, 23 days old age Shakti Kapoor will turn 67 on 03 September, 2019. Only 11 months, 7 days, 19 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shakti Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Shakti Kapoor, nicknamed after his real name Sunil Sikanderlal Kapoor, was born on 3rd September 1952 in Delhi, India. He is a famous Bollywood Actor and has done more than 700 movies in his career spanning over 40 years.

Career

Shakti Kapoor was born as "Sunil Sikanderlal Kapoor".He was noticed by the legendary actor Sunil Dutt who was launching his son Sanjay Dutt through the film "Rocky," and Dutt sahib offered the young boy from Delhi Shakti Kapoor role in this film. And they realized Sunil Kapoor is not suite much to the villainous personality on screen, so after this, his screen name changed from Sunil Kapoor to Shakti Kapoor.

In the initial phase of his career, he did so many insignificant roles in the films. When he entered into the film industry he wished to become a leading hero in the films but the fate had destined something else. He did not get as successful as an actor. But he established himself as a villain from the very first few films like “Rocky and Qurbani”. People started liking him as a villain in the films and had offered many roles in the meanwhile. He then appeared in the film "Himmatwala and Hero" in both films he played the role of a villain.

Shakti Kapoor did not want to stick with the same characters; he wished to do the diversified roles. His performance as a comic role was equally praised as a villain. And his most remarkable comedy role "Nandu" in film Raja Babu was highly appreciated by the critics. He earned the nomination under the category of Best Comedian at the Filmfare awards.

From time to time he did an adaptation in his career he moved to the comedy zoner. In this time he did many comedy roles and some of his best roles such as  Andaz Apna Apna (Crime Master Gogo), ChaalBaaz (Batuknath) and Bol Radha Bol (Goonga). His one of the phrase from the film Tohfa "Aaaooo Lolita" was liked too much by the audience. After he appeared in many Bollywood Films like Hulchul, Malamaal Weekly, Chup Chup Ke, Bhagam Bhag, and Hungama. He participated in the fifth season of the most popular reality show on colors channel "Bigg Boss".And he evicted from the house in the fourth week.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shakti Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to Sikander Lal Kapoor & Susheela Kapoor and has two siblings include one sister Renu Kapoor and a brother named Rummy Kapoor. He is married to actress Shivangi Kolhapure and the couple is blessed with a son Siddhanth Kapoor (actor) and a daughter Shraddha Kapoor who is a well-known actress in Bollywood film industry. Actress Padmini Kolhapure and Model Tejaswini Kolhapure are his sisters-in-law.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He married to Shivangi Kolhapure who is the elder sister of actresses Padmini Kolhapure and Tejaswini Kohlapure.
  • He has featured in 700 films in his career.
  • He participated in the fifth season of Indian reality show Bigg Boss.
  • His daughter Shraddha Kapoor is also an established actress in Bollywood.
  • His actual name is "Sunil Sikanderlal Kapoor".
  • He won the Filmfare Award for his character Nandu for the film "Raja Babu".
  • He brought her parents on the premiere of his film "Insaaniyat ki Jung" but in one scene he was doing rape and after seeing this his mother had left the theater,

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays