September 29, 2020

Shankar Singh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 14, 2017

Short Biography

Shankar Singh was born on 15-10-1922 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He was Indian an Music Director, Composer & Musician who well known for his work in Bollywood under banner Shankar-Jaikishan.


Other Name: Shankar Singh Ram Singh, Shankar Jaikishan, S-J
Other Professions: Composer Musician
Appearance: Bollywood
Shankar Singh Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Shankar Singh Ram Singh died on 26-04-1987 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at the age of 64.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 April, 1987 (Sunday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Shankar Singh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Shankar Singh's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Shankar Singh

Shankar Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Shankar Singh was 64 years, 6 months & 11 days old age.