August 18, 2019

Shanta Shelke Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 18, 2018

Other Name: Shanta Janardan Shelke
Other Professions: Writer Columnist Literature Novelist Journalist Songwriter Translator
Appearance: Marathi

Shanta Shelke Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Shanta Shelke was 79 years, 7 months & 25 days old age.

Short Biography

Shanta Shelke was born on 12-10-1922 Indapur, Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Poet, Writer, Columnist, Literature, Novelist, Journalist, Songwriter & Translator who known for her work in Marathi industry.

Shanta Shelke Wiki Link

Shanta Shelke Complete Bio & Career

Shanta Janardan Shelke, a multitalented woman. She was a poet, writer, composer, translator. She also wrote literature for children. Many literary gatherings were presided by her. Shanta Shelke completed her earlier education from Mahatma Gandhi Vidyalaya, Rajgurunagar.  She completed her graduate degree from Sir Parshurambhau College, Pune.  She did M.A. in Marathi and Sanskrit from Bombay University. She spent 5 years of her life by working as assistant editor of Navyug run by Acharya  Atre. She worked in Maharshi Dayanand College as a professor for many years. She worked in film censor board for many years. She also worked for Marathi literature and wrote many poems, stories, novels, character sketches etc. She wrote many newspaper columns like Ek Pani, Madarangi, and Janta Ajanta.
 
She wrote many Lalit Literature like Anandache Jhad, Sansmarane, Dhoolpati, Avad Nivad, Vadildhari Manase etc. She wrote many novels like Odh, Dharma, Punarjanam, Nararakshas and Majha Khel Mandu De. She has some poetical collections like Varsha, Godan, Rupasi, Ityartha, and Janmajanhavi.
 
She had many song collections like Je Ved Majala Lagale, Kaanta Rute Kunala, Ranparya, Kahi Bolalis Ka, Mala Vatate Ga Nava Janma Gheu and many more beautiful songs.

Honours & Awards

She got many awards and recognitions like Soor Singer Award and Award of Excellence by the Govt. Of India.

Death Info

Shanta Shelke died on 06-06-2002 by cancer at the age of 79.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
6 June, 2002 N/A N/A

Life's Important Dates Of Shanta Shelke