September 17, 2021

Sharada (Actress) Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 25, 2021

Short Biography

Sharada was born on 25-06-1945 in Tenali, Guntur in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Politician who is known for her work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, and Bollywood (Hindi) cinema.


Other Name: Saraswati Devi, Urvasi Sharada
Other Professions: Politician
Appearance: Malayalam Telugu Tamil Kannada Bollywood
Sharada Wiki Link

Sharada Complete Bio & Career

Born as Saraswathi Devi, Sharada is a well-known South Indian actress and politician.
 
Her acting career began with appearances in Telugu Theatre. She debuted to cinema acting with the Telugu movie Kanyasulkam. Her major breakthrough in the industry came with the movie ‘Iddaru Mitrulu’ alongside Akkineni Nageshwara Rao. When called into the Malayalam film industry, she saw constant success with movies like Murappennu, Kattu Thulasi, Inapravukal, Shakuntala, and others. In 1967 she won a National Honorary award for various films. In the later years, she got more choosy while selecting acting projects and she saw success with movies like Rappakal, Stalin, Nayika, Mazathullikkilukkam, and others.
 
She won National Award for Best Actress for her role in the movie Thulabharam. She again won the award for the movies Swayamvaram and Nimajjanam in 1972 and 1978 respectively. She also won a Filmfare Award for Best Actress in Malayalam for the movie Oru Minnaminunginte Nurunguvettam in 1987. She was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award in 1997. She also bagged the NTR National Award for Lifetime Achievement in 2010. It is notable that she has received more success in Malayalam than in Telugu with some other popular films of her include Kathirunna Nikah, Rajamalli, Thilothama, Karuna, Arakkillam, Janmabhoomi, Yakshi, Kadal, Aparaadhini, Adimakal, Veettu Mrugam, Paalkkadal, Nurayum Pathayum, Amme Anupame and other in Malayalam. Some of the notable Telugu movies of Sharada are Sati Ansuya, Kalam Marindi,  Urvasi, Ballipeetam, Dharma Chakram, Nyayam Kavali, ‘Samrat’, ‘Brahma Puthrudu’, ‘Samsaarm’  and much more. Apart from these two languages, she has also acted in a few Kannada and Hindi movies.
 
She is the owner of the chocolate factory ‘Lotus Chocolates’. She was elected from her native town as the Member of Parliament from the Telugu Desam Party.

Sharada Popular Videos

Sharada Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Venkateswar Rao and Satyavathi Devi. She has a brother named Mohan Rao. She was married to actor Chalam from 1972 to 1984.

Life's Important Dates Of Sharada

Sharada Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

76 years, 2 months, 23 days old age Sharada will turn 77 on 25 June, 2022. Only 9 months, 7 days, 7 hours, 47 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sharada has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%