April 23, 2021

Sharna Burgess Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 21, 2018

Sharna Burgess Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sharna Burgess was born on 21-06-1985 in Wagga Wagga, Riverina, New South Wales, Australia. She is an Australian Ballroom Dancer, Dancer & Choreographer.


Other Name: Sharna May Burgess
Other Professions: Dancer Choreographer
Sharna Burgess Wiki Link

Sharna Burgess Complete Bio & Career

Sharna May Burgess is a popular Australian Ballroom dancer, best recognized as the two-time runner-up and a professional partner of the ABC series Dancing with the Stars.
 
At the age of eight, Sharna Burgess started studying ballroom dance and later won several local and national events. She was selected to represent the country at the World Championships and also performed in the Sydney Olympic Games-2000 closing ceremony. She dances disco, club, freestyle, hip hop, jazz, and swing.
 
As she moved to London, she became a part of UK Tour with the Simply Ballroom show. Later, she was in association with Burn The Floor for about six years. She appeared in the well-known television series on Dancing with the Stars and So You Think You Can Dance. She partnered with Andy Dick in the season 16 and again with Keyshawn Johnson in season 17. In the following seasons, in season 18 she was paired with Charlie White, in season 19 with Tavis Smiley, season 20 with motivational speaker, Noah Galloway, season 21 with Backstreet Boys fame singer, Nick Carter, season 22 with Antonio Brown, season 23 with James Hinchcliffe and for season 24 with Bonner Bolton. She bagged the 3rd position in the 20th season, 2nd position in the 21st season and again 2nd position in the 23rd season.
 
She had undergone knee ligament reconstruction surgery as she had ripped two ligaments after her performance in the World Championship semi-finals. She was in a relationship with the dancer Paul Kirkland till 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Sharna Burgess

Sharna Burgess Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

35 years, 10 months, 2 days old age Sharna Burgess will turn 36 on 21 June, 2021. Only 1 months, 28 days, 16 hours, 48 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sharna Burgess has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%