September 23, 2020

Shaun Marsh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 9, 2018

Shaun Marsh Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Shaun Marsh was born on 09-07-1983 in Wheatbelt, Western Australia, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Shaun Edward Marsh
Shaun Marsh Wiki Link

Shaun Marsh Complete Bio & Career

Son of former Australian opener Geoff Marsh, Shaun Marsh grew up travelling with his father and was introduced to cricket at an early age. With cricket running in his blood, it was only a matter of time before he got his opportunities and he soon found himself representing Western Australia at the Under 17 levels. He also played for Australia in the Under 19 World Cups in 1999 and 2001, and was the 2nd highest run scorer for his team in the 1999 version, only behind Shane Watson. He also made his first-class debut around this time, playing as a middle order batsman against South Australia in 2001.
 
Things changed for him when he acclaimed international fame with tremendous success in the inaugural IPL in 2008 where, playing for Kings XI Punjab, he became the tournament's highest run-getter with 616 runs at a staggering average of 68.44.
 
Though he made his T20I debut in 2008, Marsh has not been able to cement his place in the side for the shortest format. However, as far as the Tests are concerned, his future looks much brighter more so after Adam Voges's retirement.

Shaun Marsh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Rebecca O'Donovan since 2015.

Life's Important Dates Of Shaun Marsh

Shaun Marsh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 2 months, 14 days old age Shaun Marsh will turn 38 on 09 July, 2021. Only 9 months, 15 days, 12 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shaun Marsh has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%