Shawn Mendes Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shawn Mendes

# 1753 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
Profile Views : 2332
BIRTHDAY 8 August, 1998
BIRTH PLACE Toronto , Ontario
COUNTRY Canada
AGE (in 2018) 19 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 83 kg
in Pounds- 182.98 lbs
Last Updated on : November 20, 2017

Other Name: Shawn Peter Raul Mendes

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

19 years, 8 months, 12 days old age Shawn Mendes will turn 20 on 08 August, 2018. Only 3 months, 18 days, 20 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shawn Mendes has celebrated the total number of 19 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 19
    19
  • 3
    16%
  • 3
    16%
  • 3
    16%
  • 3
    16%
  • 2
    11%
  • 3
    16%
  • 2
    11%

About   Edit

Shawn Mendes was born on 08-08-1998 in Toronto in the state of Ontario, Canada. He is a Canadian Singer, Songwriter, Model, Philanthropist & Musician.

Career

Shawn Mendes learned to play guitar by watching tutorials on YouTube just at the age of 13. Very soon, he started posting cover versions for popular songs on a social media platform called ‘Vine’. He gained millions of views on his videos and rose to fame. He turned out to be one of the most followed artists on Vine. He was discovered by an artist manager which brought him to Island Records.  He released his debut single titled, ‘Life of the party’ in June 2014. The song peaked at 24th position on the US Billboard Hot 100’s, thus making him the youngest artist to debut within the Top 25 songs. He released his first EP in July 2014, which sold over 48,000 copies in its debut week. Mendes released his second single ‘Something Big’ in November 2014. In April 2015, he released his first album titled, ‘Handwritten’, which debuted at the top position on the US Billboard 200 chart. It sold over 105,000 copies in its debut week and was certified platinum by RIAA. The single from the album ‘Stitches’ reached the fourth position in the US Billboard Charts, while it topped the charts in the UK. The single ‘Treat You Better’ from his second album ‘Illuminate’ was very successful and was certified triple platinum. His latest single ‘There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back’ reached the Top 10 in the US Billboard Hot 100 and number one position on the Billboard Pop Songs Chart. 
 
He bagged the Teen Choice Award for Webstar in Music in 2014. He was also named on the Forbes’ list of ‘30 Under 30’ in 2016. He has also won the People’s Choice Award in 2016 for Favorite Breakout Artist. He has also earned a couple of MTV Europe Music Awards and four iHeartRadio Much Music Video Awards. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shawn Mendes's family, relatives;

Shawn Mendes was born to Manuel Mendes and Karen Mendes. She has a younger sister named Aaliyah Mendes.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 38
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 31
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Pickering
Nationality Canadian
Religion Christian
Address Pickering, Ontario, Canada
School Pine Ridge Secondary School (Pickering)
Hobbies Playing with friends, Eating, Gym, Playing Video Games & Ice Hockey & Skating
Marital Status Single
Debut Handwritten (14 April 2015)
Net Worth $12 Million
Official Website shawnmendesofficial.com

Collections

Car Collections Jeep Wrangler
Other Collections Cars & Boats

Favourites

Favorite Color Green
Favorite Food Chocolate chip muffins, Chinese food & Chocolate cake
Favorite Singer Drake, Ed Sheeran, Justin Bieber, John Mayer, Bruno Mars, Usher
Favorite Brand Apple

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He used to play Football and Soccer in his school days. He also enjoyed longboarding.
  • Prior to becoming a singer, he wanted to become an actor.
  • His first ever concert was organized in 2013.
  • He made it to the list of 30 under 30: Music' list at the young age of 17.
  • Impressed by some of his videos famous musical legend Ed Sheeran flew him to LA for dinner.
  • He performed the opening act for Taylor Swift's 1989 tour.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays