New Zealand ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Shawn Michaels Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Shawn Michaels

#75 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 July, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Chandler , Arizona
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 102 kg
in Pounds- 224.87 lbs
Last Updated on : February 9, 2019

Other Name: Michael Shawn Hickenbottom, Sean Michaels, HBK
Appearance: WWE

Shawn Michaels Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

53 years, 8 months, 30 days old age. Shawn Michaels will turn 54 on 22 July, 2019. Only 3 months, 8 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shawn Michaels has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

Short Biography   Edit

Shawn Michaels was born on 22-07-1965 in Chandler in the state of Arizona, United States. He is an American Wrestler, Television Actor & Television Presenter.

Shawn Michaels Complete Bio & Career

Shawn Michaels birth name is Michael Shawn Hickenbottom. Since his father was serving in Military, he migrated to various places before finally settling down in San Antonio, Texas. He decided to become a wrestler from an early age and was trained in wrestling by Jose Lothario and turned a pro wrestler at the age of 19 in 1984. He made a formidable pair with Marty Jannetty and together they made their WWE debut together in 1987. They both were fired shortly from WWE.
 
They returned to WWE in 1988 and this time they went to the arena with a team name Rockers. They were among the best tag team pairs in WWE but could never win a tag team title. The Rockers broke-up in 1991 and Shawn started playing solo fights. The very same year, he became the Intercontinental Champion. In the mid-90s, few wrestlers like Kevin Nash, Sean Waltman, Shawn Michaels, Triple H and Scott Hall formed a group called Kliq and together they controlled the WWE backstage.
 
He became the WWF champion in 1996 by defeating Bret Hart “Hitman” in Wrest Mania 12. He then took a brief retirement from WWE due to a knee injury that sidelined him for few months. On his comeback, he along with Triple H and Chyna formed a group named D-Generation X.  Shawn got badly injured in a fight with Undertaker at Royal Rumble in 1998. After his match with Steve Austin at Wrestle Mania 14 in 1998, he took retirement from professional wrestling.
 
From 1998-2002, he remained away from the WWE ring. He returned back in 2002 and once his teammate Triple H now became his number one enemy and they fought some of the most memorable matches in the history of WWE. He then feuded with wrestlers like Hulk Hogan and Kurt Angle and reformed D-Generation X with his former partner Triple H.
 
Heart Break Kid which was his nick name in the ring won numerous hearts and finally bid adieu to WWE after his fight against Under Taker in WrestleMania XXVI. The fans enjoyed the crack of sweet chin music for the last time but they celebrated his last fight rather than mourning. He was arguably one of the biggest entertainers in the history of WWE. In his career of over two and a half decades, his fans saw him evolved from a high flying Rocker to a WWE Hall of Famer.
 
In his illustrious career, he won almost all the titles in WWE. Post retirement, he served as the Ambassador of WWE from 2012 to 2015. In 2016, he was appointed to train the upcoming wrestlers at the WWE Performance Centre. His signature move Sweet Chin Music was rated among the best finishing moves. In his decorated career, he was given various titles like "(Just a) Sexy Boy", "Mr. WrestleMania", "The Heartbreak Kid (HBK)", "The Showstopper" and "The Main Event" among others.


Shawn Michaels Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Shawn Michaels's family, relatives;

He was previously married to Theresa Wood from 1988 to 1994. He is presently married to Rebecca Curci since 1999 and together the couple has two children.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays