March 28, 2020

Shawnee Smith Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 5, 2017

Other Name: Shawnee Rebecca Smith
Other Professions: Television Actress Singer Theatre Actress
Appearance: Hollywood

Shawnee Smith Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


50 years, 8 months, 25 days old age Shawnee Smith will turn 51 on 03 July, 2020. Only 3 months, 4 days, 3 hours, 26 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shawnee Smith has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Short Biography

Shawnee Smith was born on 03-07-1969 in Orangeburg in the state of South Carolina, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Singer & Theatre Actress.

Shawnee Smith Wiki Link

Shawnee Smith Complete Bio & Career

Shawnee Smith appeared as a child artist in a stage production of ‘A Christmas Carol’ and ‘Richard Dreyfuss’. Her television debut was with a TV commercial of McDonald’s titled ‘Best Friends’. At the age of nine, Smith joined the Screen Actors Guild. Her first film appearance was in ‘Annie’ in 1982. Later, she appeared on ‘Not My Kid’, ‘Crime of Innocence’, ‘Who’s Harry Crumb?’, ‘Summer School’ and ‘The Blob’. After a short break, she returned to acting with her best-recognized television role in CBS sitcom ‘Becker’. Her portrayal of the role Linda across 129 episodes of the show. She was also cast in the miniseries titled ‘The Stand’, an adaptation of Stephen King’s novel.
 
Smith later gained popularity for her roles in several horror films including the portrayal of Amanda Young in the ‘Saw’ series of films. She later produced and starred in the FEARnet original web series titled ‘30 Days of Night: Dust to Dust’. She was also the presenter and a mentor on VH1 television reality show ‘Scream Queens’. She also appeared as a child psychiatrist in ‘The Grudge 3’. Her role as Jennifer Goodson in FX sitcom ‘Anger Management’ was acclaimed.
 
As a musician, she not only sings, but also plays piano, drums, and guitar. She was also the part of the punk band ‘Fydolla Ho’. She joined Missi Pyle to release an album ‘It’s OK to Be Happy’ in 2008. They both also found a record label ‘Urban Prairie Records’.
 
She became the youngest winner to receive the Dramalogue Critics Award for her role in ‘To Gillian on her 37th Birthday’ in 1985. She has also won the Chiller-Eyegore Awards in 2007 for her role in the ‘Saw’ series. She also appeared on the Maxim magazine in 2001.

Shawnee Smith Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Smith had married Jason Reposar and Kai Mattoon and has three children.

Life's Important Dates Of Shawnee Smith