December 11, 2019

Shayne Ward Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 20, 2018

Other Name: Shayne Thomas Ward
Other Professions: Television Actor Musician

Shayne Ward Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


35 years, 1 month, 25 days old age Shayne Ward will turn 36 on 16 October, 2020. Only 10 months, 4 days, 6 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shayne Ward has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%

Short Biography

Shayne Ward was born on 16-10-1984 in Tameside, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Television Actor & Musician.

Shayne Ward Wiki Link

Shayne Ward Complete Bio & Career

Shayne Ward was from Irish parents. Before winning The X Factor, he participated in a band called Destiny along to perform in weddings, pubs and clubs. After his victory, the singer entered the recording studio for the production of her debut album, the eponymous Shayne Ward, released on 17 April 2006 by the Syco record label. The album was anticipated, as well as the success of the debut single  was That's My Goal, also by a second single, No Promises, cover of the homonymous song by Bryan Rice published April 10, 2006, and which has achieved some success, reaching the first position in the ranking in Ireland and the second in the United Kingdom, also entering the Swedish and Norwegian rankings.  
 
Shayne Ward, his debut album of the same name, sold (2 lacs copies) in the first week and entered the chart album at number one. To date, the album has sold (5 lacs copies) in the UK and another 20 lacs worldwide, reaching at the position of  No-1  in the other 8 countries and the album was certified as platinum. A third single also promoted the album, (Stand by Me), but failed to make the visual impact of the previous two, entering a peak in the UK Singles Chart by placing number fourteen. The ninth position went slightly better in the Irish standings. On Nov 2006, he published his autobiography called My Story. He travelled to various places around the United Kingdom to sign books for the joy of his fans who took part. In early 2007, Ward embarked on a solo tour in UK and Republic of Ireland venues, holding 18 concerts in 28 days from the end of January to mid-February. The two singles were released as a double A-side in the UK, entitled No U Hang Up / If That's Ok With You, and achieved second place in the UK. 
 
 In 2008 the promotion of the album continued with the tour The Breathless Tour 2008, with which in singer he toured the whole of Great Britain. He returned to the music scene with the release of his third album, Obsession, released November 15, 2010.  The release of the album was anticipated by the single Gotta Be Somebody, the cover of the homonymous song by Nickel back included in the third album by Ward, which had a good record of sales in Ireland and the United Kingdom. On 9 June 2011, it was announced that he would play Stacee Jaxx in the musical Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury Theater in London.

Shayne Ward Popular Videos

Shayne Ward Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Martin Ward and Philomena Ward. He has six siblings. He was in a relationship with  Sophie Austin. Previously, he was in a relationship with ?Faye McKeever.

Life's Important Dates Of Shayne Ward

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Shayne Ward

  • He is the winner of the second British edition of the famous talent show X Factor in 2005.
  • His debut single, That's My Goal has sold more than 1.3 million copies in the UK.
  • In 2015, he made his debut on Tv through Coronation Street as Aidan Connor.
  • In 2016, he won the National Television Award for Best Newcomer.
  • His most successful single "That's My Goal," reached the top position in the Irish and British charts
  • He was in the relationship with actresses Faye McKeever and Sophie Austin.

Shayne Ward Popularity on Social Media