Mumbai Indians Royal Challengers Bangalore Chennai Super Kings Kolkata Knight Riders Kings XI Punjab Rajasthan Royals Sunrisers Hyderabad Delhi Capitals India ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019 Australia ICC Cricket World Cup Team 2019

Sheela (Malayalam Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 24 March, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Kanimangalam , Thrissur , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : March 24, 2019

Other Name: Sheela Devi, Clara
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu

Sheela Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

74 years, 0 month, 26 days old age. Sheela will turn 75 on 24 March, 2020. Only 11 months, 4 days, 4 hours, 14 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sheela has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography   Edit

Sheela was born on 24-03-1945 in Kanimangalam, Thrissur in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Presenter, Film Director, Screenwriter, Writer & Author who known for her work in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu Cinemas.

Sheela Complete Bio & Career

Sheela made her debut in Paasom opposite MGR. Her first film in Malayalam was Bhagyajathakom, with Sathyan. The next two decades saw her essay roles in more than 410 films in films such as Chemmeen, Kallichellama, and Vazhve Mayom. She has won many awards such as Kerala State Film Awards, the Lux award, and the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement award.
 
Her name, along with Prem Nazir's name figures in the Guinness Book of World Records, for acting together consecutively in 107 films. In the 70s and 80s, Sheela's tried her hand at directing as well. She directed two films, Yakshaganom and Shikarangal. She wrote the story, script, and screenplay for Shikharangal, which was also remade in Tamil. Besides films, she has directed a telefilm Ninaivukale neengividu in which Jayabharathi acted. She acted as Akhilandeswary in the 2005 blockbuster Chandramukhi. She has also authored a book, titled Kuilinte Koodu.
 
Sheela returned to acting, playing the main role in Sathyan Anthikkad's Manassinakkare. The film was a huge hit, and her performance was critically acclaimed. Sheela bagged the Kerala State Film Award for best-supporting actress in the film Akale.


Sheela Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Sheela's family, relatives;

Sheela was born to Kanimangalam Antony, a railway officer and Gracy in a Christian family with her birth name Clara. She was married to Tamil actor Ravichandran who later divorced. She has a son George, who is also an actor in Tamil cinema. Previously, she was married to a reporter named Xavier.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays