February 24, 2020

Shehbaz Sharif Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 23, 2017

Other Name: Mian Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif

Shehbaz Sharif Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


68 years, 5 months, 1 day old age Shehbaz Sharif will turn 69 on 23 September, 2020. Only 6 months, 29 days, 2 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shehbaz Sharif has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

Short Biography

Shehbaz Sharif was born on 23-09-1951 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He is a Pakistani Politician.

Shehbaz Sharif Wiki Link

Shehbaz Sharif Complete Bio & Career

Shehbaz Sharif is a politician from Pakistan. He is currently the Chief Minister of Punjab.
 
He comes from Pakistan’s politically prominent Sharif family. He has a Bachelor of Arts Degree from the Government College University in Lahore. After being the part of Ittefaq Group, a multi-million dollar steel venture, he was elected as the president of Lahore Chamber of Commerce & Industry. Initially, in his political career, he was elected in the Pakistani Assembly election to Provincial Assembly of Punjab. Later in 1990, he got into the National Assembly of Pakistan after being elected in the general elections. Sharif was re-elected to the Provincial Assembly of Punjab in 1993 and was selected as the leader of the opposition. In 1997, he was re-elected to the Provincial Assembly of Punjab province and became the Chief Minister of the province for the first time. During his period of administration, he stressed on the development of education, agriculture, industry, and health. However, after the 1999 Pakistani coup d’etat he was imprisoned and was sent to exile in Saudi Arabia along with his immediate family members. He became the President of PML-N two times while in exile. In 2007, he returned to Pakistan.
 
He contested from Bhakkar constituency to the Provincial Assembly of Punjab elections and was re-elected for the fourth time. He was sworn as the Chief Minister of the Punjab for the second time in 2008. Later in 2013, he was re-elected in the Pakistani general election for the Provincial Assembly and became the Chief Minister of Punjab for the third time. He has gained recognition for his good governance.

Shehbaz Sharif Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Shamim Akhtar and Muhammad Sharif. Ex-Prime Minister of Pakistan Nawaz Sharif is his elder brother and has a younger brother named Abbas Shariff. The First Lady of Pakistan,  Kalsoom Butt is his sister in law. He has married 5 women so far. He first married his cousin Nusrat Shahbaz in the year 1973 with whom he had 5 children. After which, he married FIA officer Nargis Khosa. He meanwhile secretly married politician Aaliya Honey but divorced her after the news became public. Together the couple had a daughter named Khadija Sharif. In 2003, he secretly married Tehmina Durrani. His marriage story didn't end here as he married for the fifth time to Kalsoom Haya in 2012 who was previously married to DPO Okara Tariq Qureshi.

Life's Important Dates Of Shehbaz Sharif

Shehbaz Sharif Popularity on Social Media