December 09, 2019

Sheikh Hasina Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 28, 2018

Other Name: Sheikh Hasina Wazed
Other Professions: Politician Chairperson

Sheikh Hasina Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


72 years, 2 months, 11 days old age Sheikh Hasina will turn 73 on 28 September, 2020. Only 9 months, 18 days, 16 hours, 17 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sheikh Hasina has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

Short Biography

Sheikh Hasina was born on 28-09-1947 in Tungipara, Dhaka, Bangladesh. She is a 10th Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Politician & Chairperson.

Sheikh Hasina Wiki Link

Sheikh Hasina Complete Bio & Career

She is the acting Prime Minister of Bangladesh. Sheikh was exposed to political commotion and brutality at her home country from her childhood itself. Her father played an important role when Bangladesh was separated from Pakistan in 1971. While studying in college, Sheikh involved in her father’s political liaison at the time of his imprisonment. Sheikh Hasina’s father, mother and her brothers were killed by the military officers in the year of 1975. She was left alone for the followed six years.
 
She returned to Bangladesh as a strong advocate in 1981. “Awami League Party” elected her to lead the party. She was in prison or under house arrest most of the years due to her detested opinions. She became the second female Prime Minister of Bangladesh in 1996. The country was with often violence and chaos during her ruling period. The Government declared a state of emergency and canceled the parliamentary elections in the year of 2007. By the same time, she was charged with murder and extortion. She was in the prison for the whole year due to some medical issues. Sheikh was elected as the Prime Minister again in 2009. She served as the PM in the country till 2014. Again she became the Prime Minister in 2014. Sheikh remains as a dedicated person and works for the betterment of her country day in and day out.

Sheikh Hasina Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Sheikh Hasina married to Dr M. A. Wazed Miah in the year 1968 and he died in 2009. Saima Wazed Hossain Putul, Sajeeb Wazed Joy are her daughter and son. Her son lives in the United States whereas daughter resides in Canada. Sheikh Rehana is the only sibling of Hasina who is alive and lives in the United Kingdom.

Life's Important Dates Of Sheikh Hasina