November 12, 2019

Shirley Jones Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 31, 2018

Other Name: Shirley Mae Jones
Other Professions: Film Actress Theatre Actress Television Actress Soap Opera Actress Recording Artist Musician
Appearance: Hollywood

Shirley Jones Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


85 years, 7 months, 12 days old age Shirley Jones will turn 86 on 31 March, 2020. Only 4 months, 18 days, 9 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shirley Jones has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

Short Biography

Shirley Jones was born on 31-03-1934 in Washington in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. She is an American Singer, Film Actress, Theatre Actress, Television Actress, Soap Opera Actress, Recording Artist & Musician.

Shirley Jones Wiki Link

Shirley Jones Complete Bio & Career

Shirley Jones went on to study drama at the Pittsburgh Playhouse, after which she performed with the Civic Light Opera Company. While in her teens, she was crowned Miss Pittsburgh, a title that started her on a path to a career in show business. While vacationing in New York City with her parents, the 19-year-old Jones auditioned for the songwriters Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II. Her wholesome appearance and well-trained soprano voice impressed the team, who cast her in a minor role in their Broadway production of Me and Juliet (1953). Standing out among the large cast, Jones was eventually signed to play the lead on tour.
 
Jones was cast to star in Rodgers and Hammerstein's film version of Oklahoma!. Released in 1955, the multimillion-dollar production met with acclaim from critics, who felt Jones was the perfect choice to play the movie's heroine Laurey. She followed the success of her film debut with a turn in the 1956 feature adaptation of Carousel. Opportunities continued to come her way, and she landed leading roles in April Love (1957) and Never Steal Anything Small (1959), which paired her with leading man James Cagney.
 
In 1970, Jones made a transition to the small screen in ABC's musical sitcom The Partridge Family. She was cast as the recently widowed mother of a singing family. The show was a hit, making household names of its actors and actresses 
 
In the early 1990s, Jones focused her efforts on a successful concert career, touring the U.S. as a singer. Most recently, she continued to work in television, where her credits included a recurring role on The Drew Carey Show, and guest appearances on Melrose Place and Sabrina, the Teenage Witch.

Shirley Jones Family, Relatives and Other Relations

In 1956, Jones married actor Jack Cassidy, with whom she raised four children. After 19 years together, they divorced. Jones married actor Marty Ingels in 1977.

Life's Important Dates Of Shirley Jones