April 06, 2020

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 24, 2020

Other Name: Mamaji
Other Professions: Politician Agriculturist

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


61 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Shivraj Singh Chouhan will turn 62 on 05 March, 2021. Only 10 months, 26 days, 19 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shivraj Singh Chouhan has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Shivraj Singh Chouhan was born on 05-03-1959 in Jait Village, Budhni Tehsil, Sehore in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician, Agriculturist & current Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Wiki Link

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Complete Bio & Career

Shivraj put his first step in politics by joining RSS in 1972. He then joined the national political party Bhartiya Janata Party and became active in politics. He became BJP’s state president and has been elected to Lok Sabha for five times from Vidisha constituency of Madhya Pradesh since 1991. 
 
Prior to being elected as a Lok Sabha MP, he served as the President of Model Higher Secondary School Students Union. He rigorously opposed the emergency imposed by the then Prime Minister of India, Indira Gandhi in 1975-1977. He has held several prestigious posts in his political career before being elected as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.
 
He was made the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh by succeeding Babulal Gaur in 2005 and sworn in as the CM for the first time on November 29, 2005. Since then he has been elected for three times in a row and is still serving as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.
 
During his term as Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh has been in the news for natural calamities like the droughts and floods. But Shivraj’s government has overcome all of them and their sincere work is the reason why he is still in power. 
 
But his government has been criticised heavily for the scams that have happened in last decade or so. They have been accused of Dumper Scam and Vyapam scam. They have certainly dented his government image. But against all odds, he has come out clean and in the state assembly he even went on to say that he will retire from politics if he is proved corrupt in any of those scams. 

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has been married to Sadhana Singh since 1992 and the couple has two sons.     

Life's Important Dates Of Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Shivraj Singh Chouhan Popularity on Social Media