August 22, 2019

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 15, 2018

Other Name: Shivraj Patil
Other Professions: Legislator Governor Administrator Spokesperson Writer Author

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


83 years, 10 months, 10 days old age Shivraj Vishwanath Patil will turn 84 on 12 October, 2019. Only 1 months, 19 days, 23 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%

Short Biography

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil was born on 12-10-1935 in Latur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician, Legislator, Governor, Administrator, Spokesperson, Writer & Author.

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Wiki Link

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Complete Bio & Career

Shivaraj Patil earned a Science degree from Hyderabad Osmania Univ, and he obtained a degree in Law from Bombay Univ. The Hyderabadkey persons of his life were Manikrao Sonawane and Keshavrao Sonawane those encouraged and even helped him to stand in his life first election from the Latur Constituency. He became MLA  from Latur Ruler constituency for two terms from 1973 to 1978. And in between 1978-1980 he had various position to get held such as the (Chairman-of- Public- Undertakings -Committee),(Deputy -Speaker of the Assembly), Deputy-Minister (Irrigation, Law & Judiciary, Protocol). He was elected from Latur Constituency in 1980 to the seventh Lok-Sabha". From 1980-99, Patil had won many succeeding "Lok-Sabha." elections. He lost his 2004, Lok-Sabha elections to Rupatai Patil Nilangekar (BJP candidate). From (1980-82), he first recruited in Indira's Govt as the Minister of States for Defence. In addition, he had the opportunity of holding the Ministry of Commerce independently. He held the position of CSIR India (Vice-President) from (1983-86).
 
During the time of Rajiv Gandhi's Govt, he became the Minister of Personnel & Defence production, and in the later part, he became the Minister of Civil-Aviation & Tourism). During the period of (1991-95), he became the member of the Indian-Parliamentary- committees to several international-parliamentary -conferences. In the year 2004, he had the splendid opportunity to become the Home Minister. Patil was accused of not Deploying the CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force) to the area of Nandigram, even after returned calls by the government of West Bengal, to revive law & order in the area and the events ended in policemen firing and even killing of many people in Nandigram.
 
His name was considered the most suitable candidate for the presidential election in 2007. Despite that, the opposition started opposing his name, and by seeing this, Sonia Gandhi suggested the name of Pratibha Patil, who was the Rajasthan Governor at that time, as the candidate for presidential election. His movements are related to Nero who played his violin while the city got burned and he was centred on changing his clothes while the country was deposing a terror attack.

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Popular Videos

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Shivraj Vishwanath Patil has two children named Shailesh Patil and Swapna Patil.

Life's Important Dates Of Shivraj Vishwanath Patil

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Shivraj Vishwanath Patil

  • In 2004, he had the splendid opportunity to become the Home Minister.
  • He is referred to as the Nero of India.
  • He is a devotee of Sathya Sai Baba.
  • He was the legislator of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for Latur Ruler constituency from (1973 to 1978).
  • His name was likely to be the most suitable candidate for the 2007 presidential election.