September 19, 2019

Shobana (Dancer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 21, 2019

Other Name: Shobana Chandrakumar Pillai
Other Professions: Choreographer Musician Film Actress Television Actress Television Personality
Appearance: Malayalam Telugu Tamil Kannada Bollywood English

Shobana Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


49 years, 5 months, 29 days old age Shobana will turn 50 on 21 March, 2020. Only 6 months, 1 days, 58 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shobana has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%

Short Biography

Shobana was born on 21-03-1970 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Dancer, Choreographer, Musician, Film Actress, Television Actress & Television Personality who is well-known for her work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Hindi and English films.

Shobana Wiki Link

Shobana Complete Bio & Career

Shobana is a noted Indian dancer and actress. She started getting Bharatnatyam lessons and was very fond of doing makeup and hairstyling from a very young age. She also styles actress Khushboo’s and other co-actors hair when she is working. She was taught Bharatnatyam by the noted Bharatnatyam guru Chitra Viswesvaran. She was trained at the famous Chidambaram academy of Chennai. 
 
She made her foray into acting with the Malayalam film April 18 in 1984. The film was directed by the noted director of Malayalam film industry Balachandra Menon. She made her Tamil film debut with the film Enakkul Oruvan. She was cast opposite Tamil superstar Kamal Hasan in the film and was directed by the noted Tamil film director S.P. Muthuraman. She has also worked with other Tamil superstar Rajnikanth in films like Siva and Thalapathi. The latter film was directed by the famed director Mani Ratnam.
 
Besides Malayalam and Tamil, she has made a name for herself in the Telugu film industry as well. She made her Telugu film debut with the film Vikram. Her Telugu film Manichitrathazhu was her biggest hit and also won her a National Award under Best Actress category. She once again won National Award for her performance in the English film titled Mitr, My Friend in 2001.
 
Besides acting and dancing, she has opened her own dance institute named Kalarpana in Chennai. Throughout India, this institute organises dance festivals. She also actively participates in a lot of charity programs and always extends her support for the handicapped people. 
 
In addition to National and several State Awards, for her contribution, she has been conferred with Padma Shri by Indian Government in 2006.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Arts

Shobana Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Chandrakumar Pillai and Anandam Chandrakumar. She has a daughter named Narayani Chandrakumar Pillai (Ananthanarayani), which is legally adopted by her. His father was the brother of Travancore Sisters (well-known actress Padmini, Ragini & Lalitha). Malayalam film actor Vineeth is her cousin.

Life's Important Dates Of Shobana

Shobana Popularity on Social Media