October 22, 2019

Shoma Anand (Indian Actress) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 16, 2019

Other Name: Shoma Anand Shah
Other Professions: Soap Opera Actress Film Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

Shoma Anand Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


61 years, 8 months, 6 days old age Shoma Anand will turn 62 on 16 February, 2020. Only 3 months, 24 days, 1 hours, 13 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shoma Anand has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Shoma Anand was born on 16-02-1958 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. She is an Indian Television Actress, Soap Opera Actress & Film Actress who is well-known for her work in Bollywood as well as Punjabi films.

Shoma Anand Wiki Link

Shoma Anand Complete Bio & Career

Shoma Anand is a well-known television and film actress. In 1968, her family shifted Amritsar to Mumbai. She entered the cinematic world during the late 1970s doing lead roles but soon moved to play character roles. Right now she is seen playing comic roles and is a household name among television viewers. She rose to prominence with the much-acclaimed sitcom series Hum Paanch. In television, she is known for playing mother roles. Kya Kool Hai Hum, Hungama and Kal Ho Naa Ho are her notable comic roles of recent time in Bollywood.
 
She made her acting debut with Pramod Chakraborty's superhit romantic crime film Barood in 1976. She played second lead in the film starring Reena Roy and Rishi Kapoor. Jaagir, Coolie, and Patita are among her other renowned works. After some break from the industry, she returned back to the 1990s by playing minor roles such as sister, cousin, and doctor etc.

Shoma Anand Popular Videos

Shoma Anand Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She is married to an actor, director Tariq Shah since 1987. The couple has a daughter named Sarah Shah. She has four elder siblings including a sister and three brothers. 

Life's Important Dates Of Shoma Anand