September 28, 2020

Shomu Mukherjee Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 19, 2018

Short Biography

Shomu Mukherjee, a veteran Director, was born on 19-06-1943 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Producer & Writer.


Other Name: Shomu Mukherji
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood
Shomu Mukherjee Wiki Link

Shomu Mukherjee Complete Bio & Career

A versatile Indian writer, director, and producer of Bengali origin. The director Shomu Mukherjee has been popularly known in the industry because of his unmatchable work. He is the father of Kajol Mukherjee and Tanuja Mukherjee. He has predominantly worked in the Bengali Cinema.

Few of his works includes movies like Shatrughan mehto, Lover Boy, Fifty Fifty, Chhailla Babu, Ek Bar Mooskura Do, Pathar Ke Insan, etc. The director and writer have gained great respect in the industry due to his flawless talent.

His daughter, Kajol Devgan, have carried over his legacy well in the industry by earning a highly respectable status in the Indian Film Industry.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Shomu Mukherjee died of a heart attack on 10-04-2008 at the age of 64 in Maharastra, Mumbai, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
10 April, 2008 (Friday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Shomu Mukherjee Family, Relatives and Other Relations


Life's Important Dates Of Shomu Mukherjee

Shomu Mukherjee Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Shomu Mukherjee was 64 years, 9 months & 21 days old age.