June 20, 2019

Shreevats Goswami Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 18, 2018

Other Name: Shreevats Pratyush Goswami

Shreevats Goswami Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


30 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Shreevats Goswami will turn 31 on 18 May, 2020. Only 10 months, 27 days, 10 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shreevats Goswami has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%

Short Biography

Shreevats Goswami was born on 18-05-1989 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Shreevats Goswami Wiki Link

Shreevats Goswami Complete Bio & Career

Shreevats Goswami is a wicketkeeper batsman from India who hails from the city of Kolkata. He stepped on the cricket field idolizing Adam Gilchrist at the age of 11. He started off by playing junior cricket for Bengal. He was then selected in the India U-19 squad. He first went on to tour South Africa representing India U-19 and played a couple of match winning knocks with his innings of 97 and 104.  
 
He was asked to open the innings in the U-19 world cup in 2008. He played some valuable knocks for his side and when the chips were down in semi-final against the New Zealand, he scored a brilliant fifty. He played a significant role in India winning the U-19 world cup in 2008. Soon after in the IPL player auctions in 2008, he was bought by Royal Challengers Bangalore and won the emerging player of the tournament award that year. Since then though, he has hardly got any opportunities in IPL but has been a regular feature for Bengal team at the domestic level.
 
With the kind of bench strength and reserves of opener that India has currently its difficult that he will ever be able to make it to the national side.  



Shreevats Goswami Popularity on Social Media