Shreya Ghoshal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Shreya Ghoshal

# 1429 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
Profile Views : 1270
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Murshidabad , Murshidabad , West Bengal
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : March 12, 2018

Other Name: Queen Bee

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Shreya Ghoshal will turn 35 on 12 March, 2019. Only 11 months, 15 days, 14 hours, 25 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shreya Ghoshal has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 5

About   Edit

Shreya Ghoshal was born on 12-03-1984 in Murshidabad, Murshidabad district in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer, Ambassador, Musician & Philanthropist who known for her singing in Hindi, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam and Marathi films.


Shreya Ghosal started training in Hindustani Classical music since the age of 4. She finished her school education in Mumbai from Energy Central School. For graduation, she enrolled at the S.I.E.S. College in Mumbai. She rose to prominence by winning the singing based reality show Sa Re Ga Ma Pa children’s special. 
She started her professional singing career with the Bollywood blockbuster film Devdas. She also voiced the lead character Paro in the film besides singing five super hit songs. She won all the playback singing awards that year. After which, she has song super hit songs from the films like Jism, Guru, Singh is King, Omkara and Jab We Met among several others.  
In addition to Hindi, she has sung over 100 songs in Tamil film industry and has sung in all south Indian languages and also won awards in every regional film industry that she has been to.  She is arguably one of the most accomplished Indian singers. Besides film fare, she has won four Nation Awards under the category of Best Female Singer. She has performed in various music concerts all across the globe and is one of the most sought-after singers to perform on big stage. She along with Sonu Nigam recorded a song titled "Haath Se Haath Milaa", which was used for an AIDS awareness campaign. 
Apart from singing, she has judged several singing reality shows in India. She has been nicknamed as 'Queen Bee' and 'Melody Queen' by the Indian media.

Family Relatives and Relation

She has been married to Shiladitya Mukhopadhyaya since 2015.   

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays