July 09, 2020

Shridhar Phadke (Marathi Singer) Age, Height, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 23, 2018

Short Biography

Shridhar Phadke was born on 09-09-1950 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Composer, Singer & Playback Singer who best known for his work in Marathi and Bollywood films.


Other Name: Shridhar Sudhir Phadke
Other Professions: Singer Playback Singer
Appearance: Marathi Bollywood
Shridhar Phadke Wiki Link

Shridhar Phadke Complete Bio & Career

Shridhar Phadke is a self-trained Marathi singer and composer. He obtained his bachelor's degree from the famous D.G. RuparelCollege of ArtsScience andCommerce, and then he went to the United States and completed his post graduation in IT in the 1970s, his first composition was a tune for the devotional song “Devachiye Dwari”.
 
A retired Executive Director – IT (Air India), Shridhar Phadke has recorded many independent albums and has composed music for numerous Hindi as well as Marathi films since then. He began his cinematic career with the Marathi film titled Laxmichi Paule. He was chosen as the music director of the film but eventually won the director's heart with his “Phite Andharache Jaale”. He composed all the songs in this film and went ahead to do the same for Hridaisparshi, Gharabaaher, Vaarsa Laxmicha, Lekru and much more.
 
Vishwavinayak, Puravati and Lekaru are one of the top movies he’s worked with. Apart from these, he is known nationwide for his albums Rutu Hirawa, Omkar Swaroopa, Avagha Vitthaloo, Rat Re Gurucharini, Lilaav, Sakar Gandhar Ha, and Sadaphuli. He won the Marathi Filmfare Award in 1994 for “Best Music” for the film Varsa Laxmicha, in 1996 for the film Putravati, and in 2000 for the film Lekaru. He performs regularly all over the world, his concerts consisting of Rutu Hirawa, Babujinchi Gaani, Geet Ramayan and Omkar Swaroopa.
 
The veteran singer is as unpretentious as they get. He has an affinity for Asha Bhosle and Suresh Wadkar, while his favorites amongst present day music directors include the mighty AR Rehman and Shantanu Moitra. His innate gift of creating musical masterpieces is applauded by one and all. Without any professional training in music, he has acquired the title of being one of the connoisseurs of music.

Shridhar Phadke Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 10 months, 0 day old age Shridhar Phadke will turn 70 on 09 September, 2020. Only 1 months, 30 days, 10 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shridhar Phadke has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

Shridhar Phadke Popular Videos

Shridhar Phadke Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is the son of famous Marathi singer and music composer Sudhir Phadke and singer Lalitabai Phadke.

Life's Important Dates Of Shridhar Phadke