December 13, 2019

Shriram Lagoo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 6, 2018

Other Name: Shreeram Lagoo
Other Professions: Theatre Actor
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Shriram Lagoo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


92 years, 0 month, 27 days old age Shriram Lagoo will turn 93 on 16 November, 2020. Only 11 months, 2 days, 23 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shriram Lagoo has celebrated the total number of 92 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 92
    92
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%

Short Biography

Shriram Lagoo was born on 16-11-1927 in Satara in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Theatre Actor who well known for his work in Bollywood & Marathi cinema.

Shriram Lagoo Wiki Link

Shriram Lagoo Complete Bio & Career

Dr Shriram Lagoo did his schooling from Bhave High School, and later he obtained his MBBS degree from Fergusson College (Pune University) as well as MS degree from B.J. Medical College (Pune University), India. He started participating in the plays during the time he was pursuing his medical degree in College. Once dissolved by the theatre enthusiast, he extended his dramatic pursuit through the group called "Progressive Dramatic Association", with Bhalba Kelkar.

In the meantime, he qualified as an ENT surgeon in Bombay (Mumbai) in the fifties and for six years practised in Pune prior to his visit to England as well as Canada for further training. He started practising surgery and medicine in Pune, Tabora, as well as Tanzania in the early sixties. However, his theatre activity advanced through the Progressive Dramatic Association (Pune) and "Rangaayan" (Mumbai) during the time his stay in India.

In 1969, he started devoting his full time in the Marathi theatre through the Vasant Kanetkar's Marathi play "Oshalala Mrityu". In 1972, he made his acting debut in Hindi films through the V. Shantaram directed as well as produced film Pinjar in which he portrayed the character of a teacher. His notable acting in some of the Hindi films in which he shared the screen with the stars of that era such as Ponga Pandit, Hera Pheri, Gharaonda, Naya Daur, Des Pardes, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Do Aur Do Paanch, Ghungroo Ki Awaaz, Shriman Shrimati, Vidhaata, Main Intequam Loonga, Pukar, Sarfarosh, Ghar Sansar and Khuddar.

He was the first hero of the popular Marathi play Natasamrat, which wrote by Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar and is much recognized for that role. He has a legendary position in Marathi cinema, just because of his various notable films such as Pinjra, Mukta and Sinhasan. Shriram Lagoo's wife, Deepa Lagoo is also a well-known film, theatre as well as Tv actress.

Shriram Lagoo Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1974 Arts

Shriram Lagoo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Balakrishna Chintaman and Satyabhama Lagoo. He is married to Deepa Lagoo and has a son named Tanveer Lagoo.

Life's Important Dates Of Shriram Lagoo

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Shriram Lagoo

  • He instituted the prestigious Tanveer Samman, in the memory of his late son Tanveer Lagoo which will be given to the most promising stalwart in the theatre industry of India.
  • In 1972, he made his acting debut in Hindi films through the V. Shantaram directed as well as produced film Pinjar
  • He has acted in over 100 Marathi as well as Hindi films.
  • His autobiography is titled Lamaan which means "the carrier of goods"
  • In 1978, he won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for the Hindi film Gharaonda.
  • He married Deepa Lagoo who is a well-known Film as well as a theatre actress.