Shriram Lagoo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Shriram Lagoo

#74 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 November, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Satara , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 91 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : December 6, 2018

Other Name: Shreeram Lagoo
Other Professions : Theatre Actor
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

91 years, 4 months, 10 days old age. Shriram Lagoo will turn 92 on 16 November, 2019. Only 7 months, 20 days, 6 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shriram Lagoo has celebrated the total number of 91 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 91
    91
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%

Biography   Edit

Shriram Lagoo was born on 16-11-1927 in Satara in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Theatre Actor who well known for his work in Bollywood & Marathi cinema.

Career

Dr Shriram Lagoo did his schooling from Bhave High School, and later he obtained his MBBS degree from Fergusson College (Pune University) as well as MS degree from B.J. Medical College (Pune University), India. He started participating in the plays during the time he was pursuing his medical degree in College. Once dissolved by the theatre enthusiast, he extended his dramatic pursuit through the group called "Progressive Dramatic Association", with Bhalba Kelkar.

In the meantime, he qualified as an ENT surgeon in Bombay (Mumbai) in the fifties and for six years practised in Pune prior to his visit to England as well as Canada for further training. He started practising surgery and medicine in Pune, Tabora, as well as Tanzania in the early sixties. However, his theatre activity advanced through the Progressive Dramatic Association (Pune) and "Rangaayan" (Mumbai) during the time his stay in India.

In 1969, he started devoting his full time in the Marathi theatre through the Vasant Kanetkar's Marathi play "Oshalala Mrityu". In 1972, he made his acting debut in Hindi films through the V. Shantaram directed as well as produced film Pinjar in which he portrayed the character of a teacher. His notable acting in some of the Hindi films in which he shared the screen with the stars of that era such as Ponga Pandit, Hera Pheri, Gharaonda, Naya Daur, Des Pardes, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Do Aur Do Paanch, Ghungroo Ki Awaaz, Shriman Shrimati, Vidhaata, Main Intequam Loonga, Pukar, Sarfarosh, Ghar Sansar and Khuddar.

He was the first hero of the popular Marathi play Natasamrat, which wrote by Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar and is much recognized for that role. He has a legendary position in Marathi cinema, just because of his various notable films such as Pinjra, Mukta and Sinhasan. Shriram Lagoo's wife, Deepa Lagoo is also a well-known film, theatre as well as Tv actress.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1974 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Balakrishna Chintaman and Satyabhama Lagoo. He is married to Deepa Lagoo and has a son named Tanveer Lagoo.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Shriram Lagoo

  • He instituted the prestigious Tanveer Samman, in the memory of his late son Tanveer Lagoo which will be given to the most promising stalwart in the theatre industry of India.
  • In 1972, he made his acting debut in Hindi films through the V. Shantaram directed as well as produced film Pinjar
  • He has acted in over 100 Marathi as well as Hindi films.
  • His autobiography is titled Lamaan which means "the carrier of goods"
  • In 1978, he won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for the Hindi film Gharaonda.
  • He married Deepa Lagoo who is a well-known Film as well as a theatre actress.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays