Shruti Haasan Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Movies, Wiki & More


Shruti Haasan

#79 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : November 9, 2018

Other Name: Kanna, Vendakkai, Shruti Rajalakshmi Haasan, Shruthi
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 0 month, 19 days old age. Shruti Haasan will turn 34 on 28 January, 2020. Only 11 months, 11 days, 14 hours, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shruti Haasan has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Shruti Haasan was born born 28th January 1986 in Chennai, India. She is an Indian Actress, Singer and Music Composer. She is best known for her role in films like Anaganga O Dheerudu, Luck and Gabbar is Back. 

Career

Shruti Haasan is the daughter of legendary Actor Kamal Haasan and Sarika. She has a younger sister, Akshara Haasan, who is also an Actress. Shruti went to the US to have music lessons at the Musicians Institute in California.
 
Shruti Haasan sang her first song aged just six in her father's Thevar Magan. After which she sang a duet performing for the voice of a child in the Hindi film Chachi 420. She then sang the theme song Rama Rama for the film, Hey Ram. The song Roattora Paattu Chattam from the film En Mana Vaanil won her lot of accolades. Apart from singing, she has also penned down lyrics of the film Hisss.
 
After a successful singing career, Shruti branched out to the modeling world. She started her modeling career by started by appearing on the cover page of famous magazines like Frappe!, And Verve amongst others.  She then started getting a lot of acting offers. Though she already made her acting debut as a child artist in bilingual, Hindi and Tamil film, Hey Ram she started her full-fledged acting career with the film Luck. After which she has appeared in several films like Ramaiya Vastavaiya, Gabbar is Back and Welcome 2.  Apart from acting in Hindi films she has also acted in Tamil and Telugu language films and is one of the most promising stars in Tamil and Telugu film industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shruti Haasan's family, relatives;

She was born to actress Sarika Thakur and actor Kamal Hasan. Actress Akshara Hasan is her elder sister and Anu Hasan and Suhasini Maniratnam are her cousins. Charuhasan and Chandrahasan are her uncles. She is in a serious relationship with theatre actor Michael Corsale.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Hazel Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chennai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Abacus Montessori School, Chennai
DescriptionLady Andal Venkatasubba Rao Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Chennai
College St. Andrew's College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate Degree in Psychology
Hobbies Singing and Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut As a child Artist - Hey Ram (2000)
Bollywood Film (as an Adult) - Luck (2009)
Telugu Film - Anaganaga O Dheerudu (2011)
Tamil Film - 7aum Arivu (2011)
Singing - Tamil Film (as a Singer) - Thevar Magan (1992) song title: Potri Paadadi Ponne
Best Movies Luck (2009), Unnaipol Oruvan (2009), 7aum Arivu (2011), D-Day (2013) Race Gurram (2014) among others
Best Friends Akshara Hasan (her sister) & Michael Corsale
Salary 2-3 Crore Per Film
Net Worth USD 100 Million
Official Website N/A

Collections

Car Collections Range Rover Sport

Favourites

Favorite Color Grey, Red and Black
Favorite Brand Clothing: Zara, Balmain, Mango and H&M
Perfume: 212 Sexy, Romance Ralph Lauren, Bvlgari Black
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit , Sridevi Kapoor
Favorite Actor Rajinikanth , Kamal Haasan , Ram Charan , Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Movie Mughal-E-Azam (1960) & The Godfather (1972)
Favorite Singer Brandon Boyd
Favorite Place Goa, Los Angeles
Favorite Dress Top with Jeans
Favorite Food Dosa, Ice-Cream and Japanese Food
Favorite Restaurant Koji, Lag Vegas
Favorite Fashion Designer Manish Arora, Rehane Yavar Dhala

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Shruti Haasan

  • Her voice is similar to veteran actress Karisma Kapoor.
  • Her childhood dream was to become a singer rather than an actress.
  • She was once dating Telugu actor Siddharth.
  • She underwent surgery to fix her nose.
  • She is also a trained classical dancer.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays