October 19, 2020

Shyama Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 15, 2017

Short Biography

Shyama was born on 07-06-1935 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bollywood Industry.


Other Name: Khurshid Akhtar
Appearance: Bollywood
Shyama Wiki Link

Shyama Complete Bio & Career

Her birth name is Khurshid Akhtar. She made her screen name to Shyama after the noted director of Bollywood yesterday’s Vijay Bhatt asked her to change her name. She began her voyage into Bollywood as a chorus girl at the age of 10. She did chorus singing for the famous qawwali titled “Aahen Na Bhari” from the hit film Zeenat in 1945.
 
She was spotted by the director named Shaukat Hussain when she with her friends came to watch the shooting of a film. Shaukat asked all her friends including her that if anybody wants to work in films. To which, she promptly said yes. For two decades, she worked in the film industry and acted in almost 150 films. She played the lead, supporting as well as second lead roles.
 
She became a superstar of Bollywood after working in Guru Dutt’s cult classic films such as Barsaat Ki Raat and Aar Paar. Her supporting role in the super hit film Sharada won her the Best Supporting Award. Some of her hit films include Do Bhai, Bhai Bhai, Tarana, Choti Behen, Milan, Dil Diya Dard Liya and Do Behnein among various others.  She was the earliest actress who became a star of Hindi cinema.

Shyama Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Shyama died on 14-11-2017 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 82. She was suffering from a lung infection for a long time and that has been the cause of her death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 November, 2017 (Saturday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Shyama Family, Relatives and Other Relations

While shooting the film Sazaa, she and Ace cinematographer named Fali Mistry, fell in love with each other and soon got married. The couple together has three children and one of their son named Zubin Mistry too was a cinematographer of Hindi films.

Life's Important Dates Of Shyama

Shyama Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Shyama was 82 years, 5 months & 7 days old age.