October 01, 2020

Sikandar Kher Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2019

Sikandar Kher Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Sikandar Kher was born on 31-10-1981 in Lucknow in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who known for his work in Hindi (Bollywood) film industry.


Other Name: Sikander Berry
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Bollywood
Sikandar Kher Wiki Link

Sikandar Kher Complete Bio & Career

Sikandar is the son of actress Kirron Kher and even the MP from her first husband, Gautam Berry. He was more enthusiastic to become an actor since his childhood and he attended the acting workshop of Anupam Kher's acting institute. He also joined the 6 months short term acting course from National School of Drama due to the reason he was not had the Bachelor's Degree at that time. He made his acting debut from the Sanjay Gupta's film Woodstock Villa in 2008. In the same following year, he appeared in the   Suhail Tatari directorial debutant film Summer 2007 in a lead role.

His films could not create any magic at the box office and the critics reviewed his performance in the films was average and could not impress the audiences. In 2010, he was cast in the ace director Ashutosh Gowarikar's film an epic action-adventure film Khelein Hum Jee Jaan Sey as Nirmal Sen starring Abhishek Bachchan and Deepika Padukone are the main leads of the film.

In 2013, he was starred in the multisatrrer film Aurangzeb starring Amrita Singh, Jackie Shroff, Arjun Kapoor, and Rishi Kapoor. This film was declared, as a "Flop" film even could not accumulate its production cost. Such films made his career completely trambled and it was hard for him to establish himself in the film industry being a son of the legendary actors Kirron Kher and Anupam Kher. He is the active member of the Noida (International Film and Television Club of Asian Academy of Film & Television). In 2016, he made his acting debut on Tv from Anil Kapoor's  TV series-24 (season 2) as Haroon Sherchand.

Sikandar Kher Popular Videos

Sikandar Kher Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to film actress Kirron Kher and a businessperson Gautam Berry. He has a step-sister named Tara Alisha Berry (Actress). Famous Bollywood actor Anupam Kher is his step-father. He got engaged to Sonam Kapoor's cousin Priya Singh in January 2016. Bollywood film actor, director Raju Kher is his Uncle. Pranit KherVrinda Kher are his cousins.

Life's Important Dates Of Sikandar Kher

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sikandar Kher

  • He is also a member of the International Film And Television Club of Asian Academy Of Film & Television, Noida.
  • In 9 years, he has acted in only six films.
  • He made his acting debut from the producer Sanjay Gupta film's, Woodstock Villa.
  • He made his Tv debut from 24 (Indian TV series season 2) as Haroon Sherchand.

Sikandar Kher Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 11 months, 0 day old age Sikandar Kher will turn 39 on 31 October, 2020. Only 29 days, 3 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sikandar Kher has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%