Simi Garewal Biography, Age, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Simi Garewal

#67 | Most Popular #37 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 October, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 53 kg
in Pounds- 116.84 lbs
Last Updated on : October 19, 2018

Other Name: Simrita Garewal
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

71 years, 0 month, 30 days old age. Simi Garewal will turn 72 on 17 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 23 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Simi Garewal has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Simi Garewal was born on 17th October 1940. Simi is an Ace Indian actress and has acted in several Bollywood movies and has always been known for her courageousness.

Career

Simi Garewal is a very eminent talk show interviewer and actress of India. Simi is well known for her exceptional and prominent roles in Do Badan, Mera Naam Joker, Karz, and Siddhartha. Her first role in films was in TARZAN GOES TO INDIA in which she plays a small role. Simi also emerged as a director for the film Rukhsat. The talk shows that she hosts is a very diplomatic show that is called Rendezvous with Simi Garewal.
 
Simi Garewal is from a Jat Sikh family in Punjab. Simi’s parents were Brigadier J.S Garewal and her mother’s name is Darshi. Simi studied in England. She has worked with eminent filmmakers like Raj Kapoor, Feroz Khan, Satyajit Ray, Mrinal Sen and Yash Chopra. She took interest in writing and direction and formed her home production called the Siga Arts International. The TV series It’s a woman’s world was produced hosted and directed by herself.
 
Simi wears her clothes in white for her talk shows and ceremonies she attends and so is called the Lady in White. She started a new talk show India’s Most Desirable on the TV channel- Star Plus. She interviews only acceptable singles, actors from Bollywood, media icons, business tycoons, Indian cricketers and the like. She even has her personal website to communicate with her admirers: www.simigarewal.com Her channel has been viewed 40 million times.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Simi Garewal's family, relatives;

She was born to JS Garewal and Darshi Singh. She has a sister named Amrita Garewal. She was in a relationship with the Maharaja of Jamnagar. She even dated a Businessman of Pakistan, Salman Taseer. Simi was got married to Ravi Mohan that was from Delhi but unfortunately, her marriage was short-lived and got divorced.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 34-25-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

School Newland House School
Hobbies Travelling, Shopping, Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Raaz Ki Baat (1962)
Best Movies Do Badan (1966)
Saathi (1968)
Karz (1980)
Love and God (1986)
Net Worth $5 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Goa, Dubai
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Simi Garewal

  • In 1962, she made debut from her first Hindi film "Raaz Ki Baat".
  • Her two documentaries yielded her a lot of admiration first one on Raj Kapoor and the sec one on former PM Rajiv Gandhi,
  • She attained the recognization from her two most successful talk shows like It’s a Woman’s World-1983 and Rendezvous with Simi Grewal-1999.
  • She always wears her signature "white clothes" on TV shows and also at award functions.
  • She is famous in the industry by the name of The Lady in White.
  • Simi is a cousin of the renowned filmmaker "Yash Chopra's" wife Pamela Chopra.
  • In 1966, she won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for the film Do Badan.
  • In 1999, she won the Screen Awards for Best Talk Show & Best Anchor.
  • She is famous for her notable work in the films such as Saathi, Do Badan, Siddhartha, Mera Naam Joker, and Karz.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays