September 21, 2020

Simon Pegg Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Simon Pegg Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Simon Pegg otherwise known as Simon John Beckingham was born on 14th February 1970, in Brockworth, England, United Kingdom. He is an Actor, Producer, Comedian and Screenwriter by profession.


Other Name: Simon John Pegg, Simon John Beckingham
Other Professions: Comedian Screenwriter Executive Producer Voice Artist Television Actor Video Game Artist Film Producer
Simon Pegg Wiki Link

Simon Pegg Complete Bio & Career

During the year 1998 and 2004, Pegg began to appear in TV series and films that include Faith in the Future, Asylum, Big Trains and Hippies. Pegg was the writer of the comedy show Spaced which was directed by Edgar Wright. He was awarded the best male comedian newcomer award because of his performance in the series. Later on in the year 2004, Pegg along with his friend and director of Spaced Wright co-written the romantic Zombie comedy movie name ‘Shaun of the Dead’.
 
Pegg has also been part of the popular action thriller movie ‘Mission Impossible’ as in the role of Benji Dunn. He is part of three series of the movie as a technician helping Tom cruise. Pegg and Wright's combo completed their second film writing in the year 2006 named Hot Fuzz which was released in February 2007. It was a police action movie. Pegg has also given the voice for the heroic mouse named Reepicheep in the movie Chronicles of Narnia.

Simon Pegg Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Pegg is married to his longtime girlfriend Maureen McCann in the year 2005. Maureen belongs to the music industry. The couple was blessed with a daughter in the year 2009 whom they named Matilda. Along with film industry, Pegg is also an active supporter of feminist campaign ‘HeForShe’. He is multi talented personality and has established a niche for himself.

Life's Important Dates Of Simon Pegg

Simon Pegg Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

50 years, 7 months, 7 days old age Simon Pegg will turn 51 on 14 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 23 days, 21 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Simon Pegg has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%