Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

#82 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 May, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Anakapalle , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : May 20, 2018

Other Name: Chembolu Seetharama Sastry
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

63 years, 9 months, 3 days old age. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry will turn 64 on 20 May, 2019. Only 2 months, 26 days, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

Biography   Edit

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry was born on 20-05-1955 in Anakapalle, Visakhapatnam in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Lyricist who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.

Career

Sirivennela Seetharama Shastry, hailing from Visakhapatnam, is one of the most notable contemporary lyricists in the Indian cinema for movies made in the Telugu language. He has strived very hard to be what he is today. His fantastic poetic satires and satirical prose have promoted Telugu songs a brand new status. He started studying in Andhra Medical College but dropped out due to financial status. He worked with the state-owned Telephone department to earn for a living and kept on writing poems before he started writing film songs.
 
He has bagged several state level and other awards for his work. To start with, he has won the Nandi Award for Best Lyricist 11 times and Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist – Telugu 4 times. Moreover, he has won Bronzed Llama.He has written more than 3000 songs till today and was felicitated for this accomplishment in the Audio function of 2014 movie Mukunda. His songs and poetry are educational, applicable, and enlightening to us and its philosophy is a treasure for the humankind. He is at present the highest paid film lyricist in Andhra Pradesh, India.
 
Seetharama Sastry made his debut with writing songs for JananiJanmabhoomi (1984). Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry is popular for his phenomenal work in Athadu (2005), Bommarillu (2006) and SeethammaVakitloSirimalleChettu (2013). Apart from being an outstanding lyricist, he is a Brand Ambassador of ‘Subhagruha’, which is a real estate firm. His book named Sirivennela Tarangalu that features the best songs done by him and what inspired him to write those lyrics has been published. Furthermore, he was the keynote speaker at the Telugu Association of North America's celebrations held in U.S. in 2009. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Dr C V Yogi, his father, was a multi-faceted scholar and worked as a lecturer in Anakapalli College. Sitarama Sastri now resides in Hyderabad. He has a wife and two sons.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays