June 05, 2020

Sisqo Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Sisqó, Mark Althavean Andrews, Dragon
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Record Producer Recording Artist Dancer Television Personality Film Actor Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Sisqo Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


41 years, 6 months, 27 days old age Sisqo will turn 42 on 09 November, 2020. Only 5 months, 3 days, 21 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sisqo has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%

Short Biography

Sisqo was born on 09-11-1978 in Baltimore in the state of Maryland, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Record Producer, Recording Artist, Dancer, Television Personality, Film Actor & Television Actor.

Sisqo Wiki Link

Sisqo Complete Bio & Career

Mark Althavan Andrews is famous by his stage name Sisqó. He is the lead singer of an R&B group called Dru Hill, who rose to fame after the release of their single "Thong Song". He met Dru Hill’s woody (James Green) during his school days. The other members like Tamir Ruffin, (or Nokio of Dru Hill), they both met at Baltimore City College.
 
Sisqo and Green were then offered to form a band by Ruffin. The finally formed the band and named it Dru Hill. The name was inspired by Baltimore's Druid Hill Park. The later edition of the group was Larry Anthony (Druhill's Jazz). Dru Hill band released numerous popular singles and also a couple of platinum LPs during the decade of the 90s. His unique personality on stage garnered numerous followers. Besides performing with the band, he also co-wrote singles for Mya and also featured on her first single called "It's All About Me". The group dissolved in the year 1999 after all the members decided to go solo.
 
He released his solo debut titled "Unleash the Dragon" which released in the year 1999. This album’s songs titled "Thong Song" and "Incomplete" were a huge hit and also chart-toppers as well. He became so popular that Play Along Toys also made a doll called Sisqo doll in 2001. His second album "Return of the Dragon" also became a platinum hit but couldn’t beat sales figure of his debut album. The group once again reunited in late 2002. The reunion though couldn’t last long and he again turned into an independent singer. The last solo album that he released was Last Dragon in the year 2015.
 
In addition to singing, he has also acted in some films and television series as well.

Sisqo Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has a daughter from his former relationship and is currently in a relationship with Micah Natalia Pierce. The couple together has a son and a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Sisqo