September 21, 2020

Sitanshu Yashaschandra Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 24, 2018

Short Biography

Sitanshu Yashaschandra was born on 18-08-1941 in Bhuj in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Poet, Playwright, Translator, Academician, Critic, Editor, Scholar & Professor.


Other Name: Sitanshu Yashaschandra Mehta
Other Professions: Playwright Translator Academician Critic Editor Scholar Professor
Sitanshu Yashaschandra Wiki Link

Sitanshu Yashaschandra Complete Bio & Career

Sitanshu Yashaschandra did his graduation (B.A) in Sanskrit and Gujarati also from St. Xavier's College (Mumbai) and after the "University of Bombay," he got her M.A degree. By seeing his extreme talent, he got the "Fulbright Scholarship" for availing this opportunity, he went to the United States and did complete the master's degree(M.A) from "Indiana University" in the specific area of his interest to learn the "Aesthetics and Comparative Literature. He has had another offer to study (comparative) of "Eugène Ionesco's Macbett and Shakespeare's Macbeth" from France. In 1977, He got the title of “doctorate" by completing his Ph.D. under the guidance of "Ramprasad Bakshi" from “University of Mumbai."

On May 8, 1966, he married Anjaniben, and this couple has two children daughter (Vipasha, b-1971) and son, (Aranyak,b-1978). During the period of (1972-75), he taught Gujarati at "Mithibai College" and after at "Maharaja Sayajirao University" in 1983. He appointed as the  Vice-Chancellor of "Saurashtra University"(Rajkot) for three academic years. He also attended as the guest lecturer at Jadavpur University, Sorbonne University and also at Loyola Marymount University. In 1977, he appointed as the "chief editor" for the "Encyclopedia of Indian Literature" issued by Sahitya Akademi (Delhi). For the University Grant Commission, he served as a "National Lecturer” and an "Emeritus Professor."

His most famous poetry collections are Jatayu, Vakhar and Odysseus nu Halesu. Mohen-jo-dado is the best collection of his poems which published in "Sanskriti magazine" in  Aug 1970  and in 1978, released on audio cassette. He also worked as a screenplay writer in Bollywood films, and he first wrote the screenplay for the film Maaya Memsaab released in 1993.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Literature and Education

Life's Important Dates Of Sitanshu Yashaschandra

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sitanshu Yashaschandra

  • In 2006, his outstanding contribution to literature the govt of India conferred him by the most prestigious award "Padma Shri."
  • In 1987, he received the Gujarati writer's award "Sahitya Akademi Award" for his poetry "Jatayu'.
  • in 1987, received the "the highest Gujarati literature award" "Ranjitram Suvarna Chandrak".
  • In 1998 Govt of M.P honored "sitanshu yashaschandra" by" Rashtriya Kabir Samman".
  • In 2017 for his poetry" Vakhar" he received the" Saraswati Samman".

Sitanshu Yashaschandra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

79 years, 1 month, 3 days old age Sitanshu Yashaschandra will turn 80 on 18 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 27 days, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sitanshu Yashaschandra has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%