October 20, 2020

Snoop Dogg Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2018

Snoop Dogg Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Snoop Dogg was born on 20-10-1971 in Long Beach, Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Rapper, Songwriter, Singer, Record Producer, Businessperson, Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Producer, Investor, Television Director, Television Personality, Television Actor, Voice Artist, Founder, Executive Producer, Music Video Director, Editor, Television Producer, Musician, Recording Artist, Politician & Philanthropist.


Other Name: Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr., Snoop, Snoopzilla, Snoop Lion, Snoop Rock, Snoop Doggy Dogg, DJ Snoopadelic, Bigg Snoop Dogg, Snoop Scorsese, Calvin, Snoopy
Other Professions: Songwriter Singer Record Producer Businessperson Film Actor Television Actor Film Producer Investor Television Director Television Personality Television Actor Voice Artist Founder Executive Producer Music Video Director Editor Television Producer Musician Recording Artist Politician Philanthropist
Snoop Dogg Wiki Link

Snoop Dogg Complete Bio & Career

Snoop Dogg was Growing up in a slum area of Long Beach, he began to rap. Due to the conditions in his area, he became a member of the Crips gang Rollin '20's Crips. The first time he was arrested shortly after the end of high school because he acted with cocaine. In the early 1990s, he decided to change his life and become active in the music business. He recorded with his cousin Nate Dogg and Dre's half-brother Warren Galready songs under the name 213. 213 stands for the Long Beach phone code. In 1992, Snoop was on the album “The Chronic ”by Dr. Ing. Dre with a few guest contributions. The album decisively influenced the music genre of G-Funk. In 1993 Snoop released his debut album Doggystyle. The album sold more than four million copies in the US alone. At this time he also became friends with Tupac Shakur.
 
Then came for Snoop Dogg a turning point in the career: He separated from Dr Dre emphasized the "Doggy" from its name because the rights to its previous name for Death-Row-Records were, and signed a contract with the rap mogul from New -Orleans Master-P on his label " No Limit Records ".And the No-Limit-Top- Dogg released his second album at No Limit. With guests like  Suga Free, Warren G, Goldie Loc and Mausberg, became the album again a commercial success. Snoop Dogg released two albums in 2000 and 2001 as “Tha Eastsidaz " With OG Tray Deee and Goldie Loc. At this point in his career, Snoop Dogg had dropped his gangster image and established a "pimp-image" in his place. Four months later, Snoop's seventh solo album R & G (Rhythm & Gangsta) followed: The Masterpiece via Doggystyle / Star Trak / Geffen. Star Trak is the record producer of The Neptunes and the success of the single's latest Beautiful album seemed to have moved Snoop to continue working with them. 
 
In June 2006, the Dogg Pound Reunion album Cali Iz Active appeared with Westcoast producers such as Battlecat and Soopafly, but also with Swizz Beatz or David Banner and features by Lady Of Rage, RBX, David Banner and P. Diddy among others. The sales figures were moderate. In November 2007, Snoop Dogg announced the release of his new album Ego Trippin ' in March 2008. Snoop Dogg also announced that there will be no guest appearances on this album. The premiere of the video for the first single Sexual Eruption was on November 28, 2007, in the American TRL.  His tenth studio album, Malice n Wonderland, was released on the 8 Dec of the same year. The first single, Gangsta Luv, just came in at No. 35 on the Billboard Hot 100. In September 2012, Broadus released a record of electronic music, Loose Joise, under the pseudonym DJ Snoopadelic. He particularly emphasized the influence of George Clinton's Funkadelic. In 2012, Snoop starred in Epic Rap Battles of History with Epic Lloyd and Nice Peter on the song Moses vs. Santa Claus (feat Snoop Dogg), released December of the year on YouTube and iTunes.Snoop released the album "Bush again" under the name of Snoop Dogg in 2015.

Snoop Dogg Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a singer Vernell Varnado and a singer Beverly Tate. He has a brother named Bing Worthington and two cousins named Sasha Banks and Ray J. He is married to Shante Broadus. He has three sons named Corde Broadus, Cordell Broadus (Athlete), and Julian Corrie Broadus, and a daughter named Cori Broadus.

Life's Important Dates Of Snoop Dogg

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Snoop Dogg

  • His cousin is the WWE -Wrestler Sasha Banks.
  • He is a fan of the Seattle Seahawks (An American Football Franchise).
  • He was the host of the MTV Europe Music Awards 2007 in Munich.
  • His debuted album Doggystyle released in 1993, which was produced by Dr. Dre and labelled by Death Row Records.
  • He was a judge for the "7th annual Independent Music Awards" in terms to support the careers of independent artists.
  • He lost $2 million due to Death Row Records bankruptcy case,
  • He married to his high school sweetheart, Shante Taylor in 1997.
  • The singer Brandy Norwood is his cousin.
  • In 2001, he made his Tv debut from the short film by Joel Gallen "The Mummy Parody".
  • On May 27, 2018, he set the Guinness World Record for the largest Paradise cocktail.
  • He has sold over 23 million albums in the US and even sold more than 35 million albums worldwide.

Snoop Dogg Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Birthday Cake Happy Birthday Snoop Dogg

Today is Snoop Dogg's birthday. He has turned 49 from 48.

Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Snoop Dogg has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%