November 17, 2019

Sohrab Modi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 16, 2018

Other Name: Sohrab Merwanji Modi
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Theatre Actor
Appearance: Bollywood

Sohrab Modi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Sohrab Modi was 86 years, 2 months & 25 days old age.

Short Biography

Sohrab Modi was born on 02-11-1897 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer & Theatre Actor who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Sohrab Modi Wiki Link

Sohrab Modi Complete Bio & Career

Modi's childhood mostly went to the Rampur State of Central Province where his father used to be the superintendent of the local Nawab. The library of Nawab Sahab was very prosperous, with Sohrab raised from the earliest childhood. There were many Urdu books in the library and Modi read books of Urdu after one. As a result, not only did his knowledge increase, but also the tongue became clear. In childhood, after mother's death at the age of three, her aunt raised him.  In 1914, he got a matriculation degree from a new high school in Parel, Bombay. 
 
He got his early education from Subhash Theatrical Company, a play company of his brother Rustom, in which he started working from 1924. At the same time, he learned the art of speaking dialogue in a serious and rude voice, which later became his speciality. After finishing his schooling, Modi became a Traveling Exhibitor with his brother. At the age of 16, he started performing various films in different areas of Gwalior through the Arya Subodh Theater Company. Later, with the help of his brother Rustam, he started the business of travel cinema. Then along with his brother, he established the stage film company in Bombay. 
 
He made his acting debut from the film Khoon Ka Khoon in 1935, and even though he directed the film too. In the next year, he also made direction and even acting in the film Said-e-Havas starring Gulzar and Sadat Ali. From (1935-83), he appeared in a number of Hindi films such as Jailor, Pukar, Sikandar, Sheesh Mahal, Jhansi Ki Rani, Nausherwan-E-Adil, Jailor, Ek Nari Ek Brahmachari, and Razia Sultan was his last film as an actor. He directed his most of the films in which he worked as an actor. From (1935-69) he directed the Hindi films such as Atma Tarang, Khan Bahadur, Jailor, Pukar, Sikandar, Parakh, Ek Din Ka Sultan, Daulat, Jhansi Ki Rani, Kundan, Nausherwan-E-Adil, Mera Ghar Mere Bachche, and Samay Bada Balwan.He died on 28 January 1984 due to cancer of the bone marrow.

Sohrab Modi Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1979 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Sohrab Modi died on 28-01-1984 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died at age of 86.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
28 January, 1984 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Sohrab Modi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has a brother named Keki Modi. He was married to actress Mehtab till his death. He has a child named Mehli Sohrab Modi.

Life's Important Dates Of Sohrab Modi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Sohrab Modi

  • In 1980, he received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
  • He became a member of the jury at the 10th Berlin International Film Festival held in 1960.
  • He was the one who made India's first technicolour film 'Jhansi Ki Rani'.
  • The Govt of India honoured his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema by issuing the Postage stamp on a 2013 stamp of India
  • His film 'Mirza Ghalib' won the President's, Gold Medal.
  • He directed the 25 films and he acted over 20 Hindi films.