December 16, 2019

Solange Knowles Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 19, 2017

Other Name: Solange Piaget Knowles, Solange Knowles-Smith, Solange Knowles-Ferguson
Other Professions: Songwriter Dancer Model Film Actress Television Actress Record Producer Businessperson Musician Fashion Designer Blogger Music Video Director
Appearance: Hollywood

Solange Knowles Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


33 years, 5 months, 22 days old age Solange Knowles will turn 34 on 24 June, 2020. Only 6 months, 7 days, 13 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Solange Knowles has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Solange Knowles was born on 24-06-1986 in Houston, Harris in the state of Texas, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter, Dancer, Model, Film Actress, Television Actress, Businessperson, Musician, Record Producer, Fashion Designer, Blogger & Music Video Director.

Solange Knowles Wiki Link

Solange Knowles Complete Bio & Career

She had shown interest in music from a very young age and she released her debut album titled, ‘Solo Star’ at the age of 16. Earlier, she lent her voice for several albums and soundtracks. She was also engaged in composing for her older sister Beyonce and other Destiny's Child members. Later in 2007, she released 'Sol-Angel and the Hadley St. Dreams'- her second studio album, which hit the ninth position on the US Billboard 200. In 2016, she released her third album titled, ‘A Seat at the Table’ which her first studio album to reach the number one position in America. She won a Grammy Award for 'Best R&B Performance' for the album’s single “Cranes in the Sky’. Her albums touch upon a variety of genres including pop-soul, funk, indie-pop, psychedelic soul, R&B and electronica. 
 
Her music is influenced by several Motown Girl groups like The Marvelettes, The Supremes and the Vandellas and others. She also cites that her mother, who was once a member of The ‘Veltones’ is her greatest musical inspiration. She is more passionate about writing songs and she has been doing that since the age of 9. Her lyrics are usually based on relationships, deceased friends, world issues and parenthood. 
 
She was ranked at the 100th position on the list of 'Most Successful dance artists of all-time' by the Billboard magazine. She won the ASCAP Award in the year 2008 for the ‘Top R&B/Hip Hop Song’. She also won the Webby Award for ‘Artist of the Year’ in 2017. Solange owns the record label Saint Records. She endorses Michael Kors, House of Dereon, Rimmel London and a line of hip-hop oriented kids merchandise called Baby Jamz. 

Solange Knowles Family, Relatives and Other Relations

After the divorce with Daniel Smith in 2007, she married music director Alan Ferguson in the year 2014.

Life's Important Dates Of Solange Knowles

Solange Knowles Popularity on Social Media