Somdev Devvarman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Somdev Devvarman

# 2662 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Guwahati , Assam
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Somdev Kishore Devvarman

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 7 months, 9 days old age Somdev Devvarman will turn 34 on 13 February, 2019. Only 4 months, 21 days, 10 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Somdev Devvarman has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Somdev Devvarman was born on 13th February 1985 in Guwahati in the state of Assam, India. He is an Indian Tennis Player. 

Career

Somdev Devvarman first came to limelight after he won three consecutive finals at the NCAA. His parents relocated to Kolkata, while he was very young. His father then transferred to Chennai and that is when he started learning tennis at the age of 9. He started participating in bigger tournaments from 2002.  He relocated to the US for higher education. While in college he won NCAA championships thrice and that too consecutively. 
 
He started his professional Tennis career after inking a deal with Sports Management Company named Mamba International. He won the singles title at the Futures tournament held in New York and also emerged winner of the doubles partnering Treat Huey.
 
He emerged champion at the Lexington Challenger in 2008 and was the 1st runners-up at Chennai Open in 2009. He was the only Indian to feature in Grand Slams Single events. The biggest moment of his career came when he won the Gold medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games held in Delhi and 2010 Asian Games held in Guangzhou, China.
 
He made up his mind to retire from the game of tennis and he announced the same on 2nd January 2017. While briefing media, he said that he was probably losing the passion for the game and there’s no point for him to prolong his career and that is the reason why he wants to take early retirement.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2011 Lawn Tennis
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2018 Civil Service


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Pravanjan Dev Varman and Ranjana Dev Varman. He has a sister named Paulami.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 38
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Guwhati
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
School N/A
College University of Virgina
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Turned Pro in 2008

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Player Roger Federer
Favorite Sport Tennis

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He rose till 62 rank in the year 2011.
  • He won Gold medals at the Asian and Commonwealth games in 2010.
  • For a decade, he was a part of India's Davis Cup team.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays