Sonal Chauhan Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Sonal Chauhan

#97 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 May, 1987
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Sonal Singh Chauhan
Other Professions : Playback Singer Film Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

31 years, 6 months, 29 days old age. Sonal Chauhan will turn 32 on 16 May, 2019. Only 5 months, 13 hours, 37 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sonal Chauhan has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Biography   Edit

Sonal Chauhan was born on 16-05-1987 in New Delhi, India. She is an Indian Model,  Playback Singer & Film Actress who known for her work in Hindi, Telugu, Kannada and Tamil films.

Career

Sonal completed her school level education from DPS (Delhi Public School) Noida and her graduation in philosophy honours from the Gargi College, Delhi. She rose to prominence after winning the Miss World Torism title competition in Malaysia in 2005. She became the first Indian to win that title. 
 
After which, she started her modeling career and during her modeling career, she walked the ramps for various designers and brands. She appeared in print advertisements of high end brands such as DFelhi Times, Reliance CDMA, Nokia, Hero Honda, Ponds and LG. She also featured on the cover page of famous magazines such as FHM and The Man. 
 
She got her first acting role by chance when Kunal Deshmukh spotted her at a restaurant and offered her the lead role in his film Jannat in 2008. The movie was a sleeper but she got noticed. After which, she made her Telugu film debut with the film titled Rainbow. A couple of years later, she made her Kannada film debut with the film called Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu in 2010. 
 
She then had three Hindi film releases from 2011 to 2013 but all of them failed at the box-office and she again returned to Tollywood. Besides appearing in films, she has also appeared in music videos. Recently, she featured in music video of Song “Fursat” featuring Arjun Kanugo. 
 
She has also tried her hands at singing and sang the famous song "Kaise Bataoon" from her film 3G. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Sonal was born to Shivani Chauhan and  Raghuraj Singh Chauhan. She has one elder brother and two younger sisters. She is in a serious relationship with actor Neil Nitin Mukesh.  

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
School Delhi Public School, Noida
College Gargi College, New Delhi
Qualification Philosophy honors
Hobbies Collecting Heels and Singing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Film Debut: Jannat (2008)
Best Movies Rainbow (2008)
Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu (2010)
Pehla Sitara (2012)
3G (2013)
Legend (2014) among others
Net Worth $1 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Cream, Black
Favorite Actress Kajol Devgan
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan
Favorite Movie Kal Ho Naa Ho
Favorite Place Paris, Dubai
Favorite Food Fried chicken, Chocolates, Prawns and Momos

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays