Sonam Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sonam Kapoor

# 2504 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
Profile Views : 1401
BIRTHDAY 9 June, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Chembur , Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : May 9, 2018

Other Name: Sonam Kapoor Ahuja
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 11 months, 14 days old age Sonam Kapoor will turn 33 on 09 June, 2018. Only 16 days, 17 hours, 10 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sonam Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%


About   Edit

Sonam Kapoor was born on 9th June 1985 at Chembur in Mumbai, Maharashtra. She is an Indian Actress who is well-known for her work in Bollywood film industry.

Career

She learned Kathak from an early age and learned it for almost 12 years. She studied theatre arts at Singapore. Before she started her acting career, she served as an assistant under noted director Sanjay Leela Bhansali. She assisted him for his film Black in 2005.
 
She made her acting debut with Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Saawariya in 2007. She was paired opposite debutant, Ranbir Kapoor. The film was a flop but she was noticed. She tasted success with Punit Malhotra’s I Hate Luv Stories in 2010. After giving a series of flop films she finally broke the shackles with Raanjhanaa in 2013. After which she appeared in several hit films like Bhaag Milkha Bhaag.
 
Khoobsurat, and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo. She was critically applauded for her performance in Ram Madhvani’s film Neerja. She took the acting world by storm with her performance and is now looked upon as an actress to reckon with. Apart from acting, Sonam Kapoor Enjoys shopping, reading, playing squash and basketball, video games, writing, and painting. The year 2018 can be her's as she has some big releases such as Veere Di Wedding, Sanju and The Zoya Factor. Among all the films that she has done thus far her performance in films like Raanjhanaa and Khoobsurat was highly appreciated.
 
She is arguably one of the best-looking and best-dressed actresses in industry and that is the reason why she has chosen as brand ambassadors of brands like Loreal, Electrolux, Lux, Colgate,  Oppo Mobile, Mont Blanc, and Signature to name a few, As per Rediff.com report she received approximated 30 million rupees for endorsing each brand, making her as one of the highest-paid celeb endorsers in the country.
 
She has shown her interest in philanthropic work. She has participated actively in creating awareness for breast cancer. She walked the ramp at IIFA charity fashion show.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sonam Kapoor's family, relatives;

She was born to Anil and Sunita Kapoor. She has a brother named Harshvardhan Kapoor and a sister named Rhea Kapoor. Sanjay and Boney Kapoor are his paternal uncles and actor Arjun Kapoor is his cousin brother. She is married to businessman Anand Ahuja.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-26-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Arya Vidya Mandir, Mumbai
College University of Mumbai, Mumbai
University of East London, London
Qualification Bachelor's degree in Economics and Political Science
Hobbies Shopping, Reading, Collecting Paintings, and Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut Saawariya (2007)
Best Movies Raanjhanaa (2013), Khoobsurat (2014), Dolly Ki Doli (2015), Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015) and Neerja (2016) among others
Salary INR 5Crore Per Film
Net Worth $14 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q7 and BMW 7 Series

Favourites

Favorite Color Pink and White
Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Squash and Football
Favorite Actress Waheeda Rehman , Priyanka Chopra , Madhuri Dixit , Monica Bellucci
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan , Akshay Kumar , Johnny Depp , Leonardo DiCaprio
Favorite Film Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali , Imtiaz Ali , Steven Spielberg , Satyajit Ray
Favorite Movie Devdas (2002), Mr. India (1987), Titanic (1997), Rang De Basanti (2006) and City of God (2002)
Favorite Place New Yprk, London, Rome, Parris
Favorite Food Cholar Dal, Chicken Dishes and Pav Bhaji among others

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Though she was born to a superstar father, she has led a very normal life till her studies. While studying in Singapore, she has even worked as a waitress.
  • From a very early age, she started learning dance and is a trained Kathak and Latin dancer.
  • She started her career as an assistant to veteran director Sanjay Leela Bhansali.
  • Before becoming an actress, she was weighing around 90kgs.
  • She is suffering from diabetes since her teens and therefore, she lives on a very strict diet.
  • She and Abhay Deol had a fight while filming for Aisha and both the actors vowed to not work with each other in the future.
  • Besides being a leading actress, she is also considered as a fashion icon.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays