Sonu Walia Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Sonu Walia

# 774 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
Profile Views : 1612
BIRTHDAY 19 February, 1964
AGE (in 2018) 54 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : February 19, 2018

Other Name: Sonia Walia
More Professions : Television Actress Model
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Sonu Walia will turn 55 on 19 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 24 days, 15 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sonu Walia has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8

About   Edit

Sonu Walia was born on 19-02-1964 in New Delhi, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress & Model who known for her work in Bollywood films.


Sonu Walia was a Journalism student and a Psychology graduate.  She started off her career by modeling and in the process entered the Miss India contest in 1985. She was crowned Miss India and immediately rose from ranks to become the talking point of the tinsel world. The same year she also went on to participate in Miss World contest.

Her birth name was Sonia but she is renowned with her screen name Sonu. She made her acting debut with the film Shart in 1986. After which she starred in Hindi films with a lead, albeit negative role in the1988 released Khoon Bhari Maang, which garnered her lot of fame.

Alas, for this dazzling, ravishing, beautiful, tall, and shapely young woman, she could not qualify to shake off the 'glamour' tag, and was not presented with many meaty roles in her acting career which spanned from 1988 to the 2008 release 'Jai Maa Sherawaali'.

Apart from the silver screen, she also worked in a TV serial titled 'Betaal Pachisi'.

Sonu is remembered as one of the most gorgeous, intriguing, and under-rated actresses to ever grace the tinsel world, along with actress Sangita Bijlani, and both often appeared in ramp campaigns.

Family Relatives and Relation

She at one point of time was romantically linked with veteran actor Kabir Bedi and both of them got engaged in 1988. However, they separated and she married an NRI hotelier, Pratap Singh in 1995 and relocated with him to the United States.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays